Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup of a null TCP stack

Posted on 1998-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
How do I set up a null TCP stack so that I can view applets with my appletviewer without having to connect to my ISP??
0
Comment
Question by:sramsden
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1228022
i don't understand your question ....
if you have your applets on your local disk, you can just open the html page and normally you'll see the applets (your browser uses file:// protocol instead of http:// protocol ...

or you have some other porblem ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 200 total points
ID: 1228023
The basic answer is You can´t. At least in Win95 out of the box.

The TCP stack is loaded either by the network adapter or by the dialup adapter when invoked.
 There are two options you can try though:

1.- By far your best choice is to purchase a NIC (Network Interface Card), they run at arround $10.00 US and will allow you to run the TCP stack from the card (allowing you to asign a more meaningfull address than 127.0.0.1).

2.- Download MSIE4, install it and let it install the desktop changes, allso download the MS dialup 1.2  version. Once you have both options up, go to control panel, select internet choose the connections pannel and choose "connect to the internet using a local area network". I seem to recall that was the workarround I found when I tried to takle your particular problem.

Still, in the long run, 10 dollars for a NIC is not to big a price to pay, and you can always configure the NIC to have the same IP as the ISP your testing for.

Now, if all you want is to test applets and are nott concerned about security sandbox issues, then heyhey´s answer is the one you are after.

0