Solved

Disk Dr. & system 8

Posted on 1998-11-22
5
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have updated system 8.0 to 8.1. I've been useing Norton's Disk Dr. 4.0 to keep it clean & it seems like it is causing more problems than it is fixing! I finally had to low-level reformat the hard disk & reinstall everything from scratch! I haven't upgraded it again to system 8.1, so it is still on 8.0. Will Norton's utilities 4.0 work with the new system 8.5? I plan to install that soon. I use a lot of big programs like PageMaker, Photoshop, & FreeHand on a PowerTowerPro 225 PPC .
0
Comment
Question by:ritzpublishing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 200 total points
ID: 1540260
Norton Utilities 4.0 is officially OS8.5 ready.

I can't guarantee that you will not have any problems, but I have had none as of yet.  OS8.5 is very robust, and it also has a nice new feature where it scans the startup disk for damage automatically after a crash using a special version of Disk First Aid...  (Be sure to turn back on the "Warn me if computer was shut down improperly" checkbox in the General Control Panel)

Best of luck, and I hope I answered all your questions!
-Curtis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540261
there's an update to Norton's Disk Doctor-> 4.01
Don't forget to update your applications/extension/shareware, etc. if you upgrade to 8.5, there's a whole slew of updates/patches for applications that you'll need to perform, to make your OS8.5 operating more enjoyable.

check out:
www.versiontracker.com
(for a list of all recent 8.5 related updates, it's also a good source to see if you have the latest OS8.0 updates to your applications/utilities/extensions,etc.)

www.macfixit.com
(Great resource for all documented conflicts, troubleshooting, and updates/patches) there is a large section concerning NortonsDDoctor, scroll to the bottom and do a "search")
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritzpublishing
ID: 1540262
He could have taken it one step farther like Oairia did to help me avoid future problems. But it is reasuring to know I can use it ok. I would have liked some acknowlegment that there was an existing problem - I spent hours fixing it! The same events happened on both my computer & my husband's at work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1540263
I doubt the original problem was Norton's fault.  More likely it was the hard disk driver.  Make sure you are using the latest drivers.  If you are using Apple's standard drivers, upgrading to OS85 will also update your drivers to the very latest...

I hope I answered all your questions!
-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritzpublishing
ID: 1540264
I have learned it is an incompatability with Norton Disk Dr. 4.0 and hard disks with a HDT driver (Hard Disk Tool Kit), which is what ours shipped with. I have tried to switch my driver to an apple driver when I initialized it, but it wouldn't do it, so I had to use the HDT driver again. Supposedly, the update to Norton Disk Dr., 4.01 fixes the problem. I got the update.
0