Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

specify or browse a folder on a network drive

Posted on 1998-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I would like to specify a folder on a network drive in a visual basic program I am writing. I cannot use a common dialog because the folder may not have any files in it, or I may want to create a new folder on the network drive, with no files in it. I would like to use an interface similar to a common dialog open form or network neighborhood. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cliff_martin
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1446191
Umm, you *can* use the CommonDialog. It just requires the filename field to be non-blank before the OK button will work. If the user is in an empty directory they can just type X or something and click [OK] and it will return without a problem unless you've got the FileMustExist flag set. If you enable [Cancel] error trap I *think* it will return whatever directory the user has changed to in .FileName

Alternative is to use drive and directory boxes or "roll your own" common dialog box.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:cliff_martin
ID: 1446192
The common dialog open does not work well. I try to select a directory and end up selecting the directory above it because it I did not click on the whitespace to select directory (if you can follow that, I am impressed). What I am trying to say is that while it does work, it can be confusing to the user. I would be interested in any help in "rolling my own" as you say, though. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1446193
Do you want to connect to a network drive or just get a path to a drive already connected?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cliff_martin
ID: 1446194
I want to be able to browse all available network shares, not just mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjbyers earned 60 total points
ID: 1446195
This is the code I use to show the explorer map/disconnect drive dialog box.

Public Const RESOURCETYPE_DISK = &H1

Public Declare Function WNetConnectionDialog Lib "mpr.dll" _
   (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal dwType As Long) As Long
   
Public Declare Function WNetDisconnectDialog Lib "mpr.dll" _
   (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal dwType As Long) As Long

Public Sub ShowMapDriveDlg(pfrmParent As Form)
'*********************************************************
'* Purpose: Shows the networking map drive letter dialog
'*
'* Input Parameters: pfrmParent - Parent form name
'*
'* Returns: None
'*
'* Called Routines: None
'*********************************************************
  'If the function succeeds, the return value is
  'NO_ERROR (0). If the user cancels out of the
  'dialog box, it is &HFFFFFFFF.
             
  'Passing the form as the hwnd displays the
  'dialog modally to that form.  Pass 0& to
  'make the parent the desktop.
 
  'Setup error trapping
  On Error GoTo MapDrive_Error
 
  Call WNetConnectionDialog(pfrmParent.hwnd, RESOURCETYPE_DISK)
 
  'No Error Exit
  Exit Sub
 
MapDrive_Error:
  'Show Error
  MsgBox "Error in ShowMapDriveDlg of " & Err.Description & " " & Err.Number, vbOKOnly + vbCritical, App.ProductName
End Sub
     
Public Sub ShowDisconnectDriveDlg(pfrmParent As Form)
'*********************************************************
'* Purpose: Shows the networking Disconnect drive dialog
'*
'* Input Parameters: pfrmParent - Parent form name
'*
'* Returns: None
'*
'* Called Routines: None
'*********************************************************
  'If the function succeeds, the return value is
  'NO_ERROR (0). If the user cancels out of the
  'dialog box, it is &HFFFFFFFF.
             
  'Passing the form as the hwnd displays the
  'dialog modally to that form.  Pass 0& to
  'make the parent the desktop.
 
  'Setup error trapping
  On Error GoTo DisconnectDrive_Error
 
  Call WNetDisconnectDialog(pfrmParent.hwnd, RESOURCETYPE_DISK)
 
  'No Error Exit
  Exit Sub
 
DisconnectDrive_Error:
  'Show Error
  MsgBox "Error in ShowDisconnectDriveDlg of " & Err.Description & " " & Err.Number, vbOKOnly + vbCritical, App.ProductName
End Sub

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446196
Bought This Question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soyapi
ID: 3335252
You just can map\connect to the other computer, but not on NT Server, I got Access Deny though I supply the right password, still access deny.
0