Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

v.90 vs. flex

Posted on 1998-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am about to get a new computer..which is the better route to go?  One with a v.90 standard modem or a 56k "flex"..I remember reading somewhere that it the way to go is strictly with a v.90 standard 56k modem.  Please indicate why one is better or preferred over the other.
0
Comment
Question by:eas804
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 80 total points
ID: 1145564
I would go with the V.90.  It is THE standard, and almost every ISP now supports it.

It is also faster, from what I have experienced.  My modem (Diamond SupraExpress 56k) supports both K56 Flex and V.90.  As soon as our ISP upgraded to the new V.90 standard, my connection speeds went up from 38,000 - 40,000bps to 44,000 - 46,667bps.

The main reason to go with it though is just because it is becoming the standard.  The other two, K56 and X2, will fade away leaving only V.90.

If you have any further questions or need more information, please don't hesitate to ask.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145565
Note that it may be cheaper to purchase a K56flex or X.2 modem,
and then connect to the manufacturer's web-site,
and get their update to V.90 -- such updates usually as "free".

See: http://WWW.V90.COM
for details about which modems have which upgrades.
0