[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LocalTalk w/ Epson Stylus Color 600

Posted on 1998-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am running a localtalk network between a macintosh G3 and a PPC 6100. Currently we are succesfully sharing a HP 4MV printer, however, the Epson Stylus Color 600 networked into this configuration does not work. In the chooser it indicates that it wants me to choose a serial port, but I want it to recognize that it is on localtalk.
      I believe it is possible to connect this simple color inkjet printer into a localtalk configuration but I can't figure out how. Epson provides no direct customer support, and I bought this printer at a large computer warehouse called CompuTown. Unfortunately, its employees can barely turn a computer on, let alone discuss a localtalk configuration with me.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:CalvinH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 1581512
Epson has drivers at http://www.epson.com/ There are drivers for MAC OS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:puffin
ID: 1581513
Ensure you are using the "AT" Epson driver rather than the "EX" driver (the two options should be available in the chooser).

Try turning off Appletalk, restarting, open chooser, configure, quit chooser, and repeat if necessary.

You could also try disabling (and then restarting) the following extensions (OS 8.5):

• Open Transport SNMP
• OpenTptSNPLib

Oh, and rbr's advice above to download the *latest* drivers for your inkjet from the epson site is a great idea.

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:puffin
ID: 1581514
Ensure you are using the "AT" Epson driver rather than the "EX" driver (the two options should be available in the chooser).

Try turning off Appletalk, restarting, open chooser, configure, quit chooser, and repeat if necessary.

You could also try disabling (and then restarting) the following extensions (OS 8.5):

• Open Transport SNMP
• OpenTptSNPLib

Oh, and rbr's advice above to download the *latest* drivers for your inkjet from the epson site is a great idea.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1581515
Do you have the Appletalk or Ethernet board installed in the Epson 600?  It is not a network printer -- it is network capable if you spend the money for the optional board.  Without that board, the AT driver won't do any good.
0