Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect Number of Colors currently set

Posted on 1998-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am writing a dialog to show bmp files but the bmp files were created with more than 256 colors so I need to know if the user's current screen settings are set to greater than 256 colors. Is there a way to detetermine this?
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 1325155
Hi!
GetDeviceCaps(hScreenDC, BITSPIXEL) can help you.
for example:
HDC hdcScreen = ::GetDC(NULL);
int nColors = ::GetDeviceCaps(hScreenDC, BITSPIXEL);
nColors = 1<<nColors;
::RelesaeDC(NULL, hdcScreen);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325156
in MFC you also can do like this.

CClientDC dc(NULL);// get screen DC
i=dc.GetDeviceCaps(...);
// need not release the DC
0