Solved

VFAT problems

Posted on 1998-11-23
13
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
the other day i turned on my pc and it booted to the command prompt, i thought thats funny, so i started windows and i got a blue screen saying vfat device or driver missing system halted, i ran scandisk it said the fat is fine a really dont wont to format, and also my config.sys file only contains about 4lines of info shouldnt it conatin more?
0
Comment
Question by:stolli
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1759589
Have you try rerun the setup for windows?
Select reinstall all windows file when prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759590
Did you recently delete files or make any other changes?

Did you run Scandisk completely,including the media check?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759591
Is there any third party software beeing used to partition the drive?  (Disk Manager, Partition Magic?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759592
you will have to re-install windows - run scandisk first - fix all errors - reinstall - if you didn't format - then run a virus scanner just for the heck of it - i've seen a few machines do this either from a) hard drive being old - going bad - b) someone accidently kicked the machine a little too hard or c) someone accidently deleted their windows, system directory - as for your config sys - it's fine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759593
You may be able to run a disk utility on the drive, and recover.  Norton disk Doctor, or Scandisk may do it also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stolli
ID: 1759594
yeh i got it running again by running windows setup again, it still has minor problems but it will be fine:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1759595
What are the problems you're facing after setup?
Do I get the credit?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 1759596
I think you may find your answer below, so have a look and try some of these options. Good Luck.

Error Message: VFAT Device Initialization Failed
Last reviewed: July 27, 1998
Article ID: Q139063
 
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98


SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows, you may receive the following error message on a blue screen:


   VFAT Device Initialization Failed

   A device or resource required by VFAT is not present
   or is unavailable. VFAT cannot continue loading.

   System halted.

CAUSE
This error message can occur when any one of the following conditions exists:

The Ifshlp.sys file is missing from the Windows folder.
The Config.sys file contains a line pointing to a previous version of the Ifshlp.sys file.
The following Ifshlp.sys statement was deleted from the Config.sys file after reinstalling Windows:


      DEVICE=<DRIVE>:\<WINDOWS>\IFSHLP.SYS
where <drive> is the drive containing Windows and <windows> is the Windows folder. For example, if Windows is installed in the WINDOWS folder on drive C, the line will read:

      DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
The [Paths] section in the Msdos.sys file is incorrect.
A Winboot.ini file from a previous incomplete installation is present in the root folder of the boot disk.

RESOLUTION
To resolve the problem, use the method in the appropriate section below.

Ifshlp.sys File Missing from Windows Folder
If the Ifshlp.sys file is missing from the Windows folder, extract a new copy of the file from your original Windows disks or CD-ROM to the Windows folder.

For information about using the Extract tool, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
   TITLE     : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files

Config.sys file points to Previous Version of Ifshlp.sys file

Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
For Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.


Use any text editor (such as Edit.com) to open the Config.sys file.

Remove the line that loads Ifshlp.sys. (Windows automatically loads this driver when you start your computer.)

Save and then close the Config.sys file.

Restart your computer.

Ifshlp.sys statement was deleted from the Config.sys file after reinstalling Windows
When reinstalling Windows, Setup will delete the Ifshlp.sys statement in the Config.sys file and not replace it. To add the Ifshlp.sys statement back to the Config.sys file, follow these steps:


Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
For Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.


Use any text editor (such as Edit.com) to open the Config.sys file.

Add the following line to the Config.sys file:


      DEVICE=<DRIVE>:\<WINDOWS>\IFSHLP.SYS
where <drive> is the drive containing Windows and <windows> is the Windows folder. For example, if Windows is installed in the WINDOWS folder on drive C, add the following line:



      DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS

Save and then close the Config.sys file.

Restart your computer.

Incorrect [Paths] Section in Msdos.sys File

Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
For Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.


Type the following line at the command prompt:


      attrib -s -h -r msdos.sys

Use any text editor (such as Edit.com) to open the Msdos.sys file.

Verify that the following lines in the Msdos.sys file are correct


      [Paths]
      WinDir=<Windows>
      WinBootDir=<Windows>
      HostWinBootDrv=C
where <Windows> is the folder containing Windows. Note that if you are using disk compression software (such as DriveSpace), you must change the drive letter in the "HostWinBootDrv=" line to the drive letter of the host drive.


Save and then close the Msdos.sys file.

Type the following line at the command prompt:


      attrib +s +h +r msdos.sys

Restart your computer.

Winboot.ini File Present in Root Folder of Boot Drive

Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
For Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.


Delete the Winboot.ini file in the root folder of the boot drive by typing "deltree winboot.ini" (without quotation marks), and then press. ENTER.

Restart your computer.
 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1759597
Hey wayneb,
his problem is solved by reinstalling windows.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1759598
You should only reinstall windows as a last resort, after exhausting all other options. Reinstalling windows is if you can not fix the problem with normal troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1759599
wayneb,
did you read through all the comments?
stolli said,
his problem is SOLVED!!! by reinstalling windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:afsoch
ID: 1759600
Hm....
If it is bad sectors in FAT... :(

Jnly level formating (sometime)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:afsoch
ID: 1759601
Hm....
If it is bad sectors in FAT... :(

Only low level formating (sometime)

0