Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC Call Failed Error

Posted on 1998-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm updating a table residing in AS400 and I'm using ODBC to do this.  I made a small program to narrow down my source of error and I came to a conclusion that IT JUST STOPS updating on the 254th record ALL THE TIME.  I get the error : Run-time error '3000'; Reserved error(-7711); there is no message for this error.  Ran the program once again and I get Run-time error '3146'; ODBC - call failed.
Is there like a barrier somewhere on the ODBC settings that I need to increase to solve this problem.  I got like 35000 records to update on one run!!!
0
Comment
Question by:imby
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alesh
ID: 1446289
Perhaps set bigger timeout period, this could help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 200 total points
ID: 1446290
You may be able to get better error descriptions if you include the following in an errorhandler:

Dim errLoop As Error

For Each errLoop In Errors
       
   Call MsgBox("Error #" & errLoop.Number & ":  " & errLoop.Description, vbCritical + vbOKOnly, "Error")
     
Next errLoop

0