Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a Sleep type command?

Posted on 1998-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is a Sleep type command available to make the program wait for a certain amount of time?  I don't really want to use a timer control.  Or should I just create a loop to do the waiting
0
Comment
Question by:louy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1446309
There's no Delay nor Sleep command available to use (there are a lot of incredible things VB lacks). You can use a Time event, or a Do/Loop cycle with Timer control to "stop" program execution during a certain time:

Limit=Timer + 0.5
Do until Timer => Limit : Loop

That code cycles during half a second. Of course, the added value can be less than 0.5

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JiaH earned 200 total points
ID: 1446310
Yes. Use the sleep API as following:

Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" Alias "Sleep" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1446311
Great !!!; I dídn't know that !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:louy
ID: 1446312
Thanks, sorry about the delay.
0