Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting objects

Posted on 1998-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Please can someone tell me how to set an object so it is accessable by all sub procedures. What I mean by this is how do I write the equivalent of this only once : Set object = statement, but I could refer to object from any procedure.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jesus112398
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1446318
Hi,

Create one Object Global to Your application, you can do it creating a module "Globals" then define the object.

You have to set itin your login form or in your main form_load.
After this you can use it in every modules.

bye,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesus112398
ID: 1446319
Please could you give me an example using the following criteria:

I want 5 individual procedures to access this: Form1.Command1 using f.
I would normally have to do this in each of those procedures :

Dim f As CommandButton
Set f = Form1.Command1

How would need to do this only once.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446320
Add a module to your problem.
In this module define:
Public g_myObject as ObjectType

Now from any location in your project your can do
set g_myobject = statement



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jesus112398
ID: 1446321
Apologies if I'm not making myself clear, but what I'm getting at is I want to be able to set the object globally only once. Which would be doing the equivalent of typing set g_myobject = statement only once and calling this from any sub procedure.
E.g.

Instead of

Public f as CommandButton

Sub Test1()
    set f = form1.command1

    f.caption = "Test1"
End Sub

Sub Test2
    set f = form1.command1

    f.caption = "Test2"
End Sub



I want:
Public f as CommandButton
Sub Test1()
    f.caption = "Test1"
End Sub

Sub Test2()
    f.caption = "Test2"
End Sub

This all possible if 'f' has been set as Form1.Command1. But I don't where to set it to make this all possible.

Sorry if all that sounded patronising, just wanted to make it as clear as poss.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 240 total points
ID: 1446322
Dim f as commandbutton

sub form_load
  set f = form1.command1
end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesus112398
ID: 1446323
Thank you. I feel quite embarrassed on how simple that is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesus112398
ID: 1446324
Thank you. Come to think of it, that's exactly what csalves was saying...
0