Solved

Errors in /var/adm/messages

Posted on 1998-11-23
13
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Anybody got any idea what I need to do to solve whatever is causing the following entry in the messages file ?
"sendmail[27056]: NOQUEUE: SYSERR(root): dowork:  - cannot fork: Resource temporarily unavailable"
and "unix: out of processes"
0
Comment
Question by:Penfold
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008008
max. number of processes reached while sendmail tried to fork itself (for receiving or sending mail)

If this happens frequently, you should increase your kernel parameter for max. number of allowed processes. Most UNIXs
require to rebuild the kernel for this :-(
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008009
kill off some processes
recomfigure the kernel with more processes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008010
ozo, you should change your account name to KISS
I like it ;-)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 2008011
Can you give me more details on how to edit the kernel please !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2008012
Use SAM if it's HP UX (somewhere in there)

If it's Solaris, then it's in /etc/system:
   Per user--->set maxuprc =
   System wide--->set max_nprocs =
   touch /reconfigure
   reboot
 
What's the OS?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cwalter
ID: 2008013
It looks like you don't have the correct permissions or directories for your mail queue. Check the access list on your mail queue directory and make sure that your mail user (or whatever account your running sendmail as) has full access as well as ownership of this directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 2008014
Cwalter, I'm logged on as Root, so i should have the access rights. The ownership of the file is also Root, so that should'nt be a problem.

I think Arthurd's comment is more along the right lines. In answer to your question it's running Solaris 2.5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 2008015
Arthurd,
Is this a serious error ?, as I've done a df-k and my /var is only at 75%

Thanks

Penfold
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008016
Check your message:

   .. cannot fork ..

So you have to increase the number of processes, or find out why there are so much.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurd earned 50 total points
ID: 2008017
I don't think its a serious error.  It very correctable.  Diskspace isn't an issue.  I would suggest editing your /etc/system file.  Add the following line to the bottom:

set maxusers=512

This will increase the number of maximum users, which in turn will increase the number of maximum processes (10 + 16*maxusers).

After that:

touch /reconfigure

then reboot

This will reconfigure the devices and the kernel.

Dave
Dave


0
 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 2008018
arthurd,
At present I only have three users on the machine. Is setting the
Max user=512 the only way to resolve it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2008019
This is just kernel parameter.  It's not going to open up your system to a mass of users.  All this will do is make the kernel a little bigger and more capable of handling bigger loads.  I think the default for maxusers is something like 128.  So, it's not a huge increase.  I can't think of anything else off hand that might correct it.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penfold
ID: 2008020
Thanks for the Answer Arthurd
0