Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I Need To Slow My Computer Down!!!

Posted on 1998-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there any app or component that will allow me to slow my computer down.  ie.  drop it from 128 meg of RAM to 16 meg and make the computer think I got less hard drive space?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelB98
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1347671
You can get stress.exe from Microsoft's ftp site.

You can configure it so chew up hard disk space, or ram, or gdi resources, or file handles and a whole lot of other stuff.

If you can't be bothered searching ftp.microsoft.com then open a dos box and type
pkzip -r -P zipfile.zip c:\*.*

This will definitely slow your machine down by compressing all files on c:\ into a zip file.
If you have a 450 mhz pc and that is not slow enough, then open 10 dos boxes and do it in each one.

Cheers,
Phil.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bitz
ID: 1347672
Slow it down by reducing RAM? hah, well, it would slow it down, but the way you state the question I thought you meant slowing down the CPU.  You could write a quicky C program to malloc() about 100 megs of the ram....

Or you could pull it out and send it to me! =)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
uuuppz earned 200 total points
ID: 1347673
Couldn't you just as easilly use getmem to grab a large chunk of memory? And set you swap file to a small size, thus slowing it down?
0