[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

boot without keyboard

Posted on 1998-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to get a SUN SPARCstation IPX to boot into Solaris 2.5.1 without a keyboard attached, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:h1und1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812381
This was a PAQ at E-E, sorry don't know the URL.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 100 total points
ID: 1812382
You need to hook up a console cable to the back of the workstation and then connect it to a serial port on another pc. Then use whatever term program that you use on the second pc and boot up your workstation. Your keyboard and display will come directly to the console which is connected to the serial port.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812383
.. so you can make a dumb-connector:
just connect pins: 4 to 5, and 6 to 8 to 20  if it is a DSUB-25
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cwalter
ID: 1812384
If you want me to I can get the exact pin-out. I don't know it off the top of my head, but we order our Sun servers without video card and/or mouse and keyboard. We use the console connection to load the OS and then you can just telnet to it.
0