Solved

Need to "unregister" win95 on floppy

Posted on 1998-11-23
24
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I bought a copy of Win95 upgrade on 3.5" floppy at a going- out-of-business auction.  When I try to install it, it says it has already been installed, etc., and lists the previous owner's info.  How can I delete that info, so it will come up blank upon installation, and allow me to enter my info?  I can't find the file modified by windows that includes the specific user information.  In effect, I want to "unregister" this copy of windows.
0
Comment
Question by:satva
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
I am not sure about editing anything on the Disk, however once you have windows installed you can do the following to change who it is registered to.

Use Regedit and go to this Key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

There will be a RegisteredOwner and RegisteredOrganization value that you can set to what ever you want.

Let me know if that helps,
Craig
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
I need to know how to change the file(s) on the first two floppies that hold this information.  I know how to change it once it is setup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Did you search for the registered name on these disks.  Using Find, search for the exact text that is entered as the registered user.  If you find a file with this information, you may be able to edit the file, or simply delete it (make a backup first).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
Comment Utility
I think the file is on disk 4 of the 13 disk version, although I have never tried to change it.  I'll see what I can figure out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
Disk 2 is the only disk that was setup to have data written back to it. I would check the INF files to see if they contain the info you are looking for. I dont have my disk handy now, but will get back if possible with more info.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
To Reiters:  You are informed while disk #2 is in that it has been registered to another user.  That is why I believe it is on the first two disks.

To cmcgee and Jason S:  Good suggestions.  I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
To Reiters:  You are informed while disk #2 is in that it has been registered to another user.  That is why I believe it is on the first two disks.

To cmcgee and Jason S:  Good suggestions.  I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
No luck so far with the searches.  I am afraid that if it is in plain text, it is part of a longer string.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
If it is in plain text, you will be able to find it.  Using Windows 95 Find/Files or Folders you can search for the exact text in any file.  

Also look at the files on the disk.  Check file date looking for the newest file(s).

I do have the 13 disk (I believe clean) set.  If we still can't figure this out, we can compare files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
All files have the same date. I checked the last accessed and last modified dates.  I am not a novice to Windows, I know how to search text.  I am not a programmer, however.  Somehow, somewhere, a file is being altered with the user data.

To Jason_S, and anyone else interested.  My email address is AllDigital@aol.com.  Please feel free to contact me directly. I would even pay for assistance with this matter.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Forgive me satva for asking,
if you're willinmg to spend money, why not just pruchase either a CD or new disks??

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
http://www.budstroubleshooter.eliteservers.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
Comment Utility
Finding the registration information on the disks is going to be a real bitch. You can try a text search, as noted above, but Gates is too smart for that. Most of the files on the installation disk are compressed, and those that aren't use a proprietary encryption-like system. This is true of almost all of the files that Windows uses. For example, a simple cardfile program uses an odd-ball system to scramble the data and ensure a steady stream of upgrade-dependent customers.

You didn't really think the Gateswellian Empire would let you do what you want, did you?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
The information is written to the disk on Track 0, Sector 0.  the files themselves are not altered.  To undo what the installation has done, you need to rewrite the disk with the two files (*.DAT) at the proprietary format of 1.7Meg.  Another option is to Diskcopy a clean disk, or obtain an image of the disk to write to the floppy.

To prevent this on a clean set of disks, simply write protect or Diskcopy the disks prior to installation (a safe practice with any install disks).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
The information is written to the disk on Track 0, Sector 0.  the files themselves are not altered.  To undo what the installation has done, you need to rewrite the disk with the two files (*.DAT) at the proprietary format of 1.7Meg.  Another option is to Diskcopy a clean disk, or obtain an image of the disk to write to the floppy.

To prevent this on a clean set of disks, simply write protect or Diskcopy the disks prior to installation (a safe practice with any install disks).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
jason,
You can't copy microsoft's disks. They put more than 1.44mg on them.
have you ever tried that?

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
There are programs out there which will make a sector per sector copy of ANY disk.  Also there are utilities that will format a disk at 1.7Meg.  I make copies of all my instalation disks from Microsoft with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
If it can be done, it can be undone.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
You can easily copy Microsoft's DMF disks.  Try Copystar or WinImage.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Bud:  Here is a utility that will let you copy, format (at 1.7Meg), and make disk images of any disk.
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/gvollant/download.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Bud:  Here is a utility that will let you copy, format (at 1.7Meg), and make disk images of any disk.
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/gvollant/download.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Thanks Jason.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:satva
Comment Utility
Jason's solution did the trick.  I have found three different wayts to do it, thanks to his tips.  Jason, thank you very much!!!  Please post your answer so I can accept it.  

Jim  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
Good to hear!  (Where theres a will, theres a cro-bar.)
0