Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unattended Setup script

Posted on 1998-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am in the process of creating an unattended setup script and would like to know what I should specify under the TCParamSection in order to set an IP address and a subnet mask.
0
Comment
Question by:TheToad
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 140 total points
ID: 1795038
If you are using DHCP then all you need is:
DHCP = yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1795039
If your are not using DHCP it could/should look like this

[TCParamSection]
DHCP = no
IPAddress = 255.255.255.255 ip address of the PC
Subnet = 255.255.252.0
Gateway = 255.255.255.255                    ip address of the gateway(router)
DNSServer = 255.255.255.255                 ip address of the dns server
WINSPrimary = 255.255.255.255             ip address of the primary wins
WINSSecondary = 255.255.255.255         ip address of the secondary wins
DNSName = dns.domain.name                your dns domain name

0
 

Expert Comment

by:whiteg
ID: 1795040
It would be a good idea to use a udf.txt file if you need to have a unique static ip address for multiple machines ....
0