Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install a card

Posted on 1998-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
after install a sound card on a windows 95 system it is conflict with another card in IRQ# and i have all IRQ# full
from 0-->15 what can i do ?
the sound card is work with all media format and also CD except the wav file why?
and can tell me what is interrupt request,direct memory access, input/output range and memory range
0
Comment
Question by:aft
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1012940
:::what is interrupt request, direct memory access, input/output range and memory range

These are the resources that the card is using to interface itself into the system hardware.

I will assume that you are not using all of your COM ports in the back of the system (D shaped 9, or 25 pin connectors) and you have a PS/2 style mouse (round connector similar to keyboard connector).  If this is the case, you can change the resources for one of the two COM ports to the same IRQ as the other COM port.  Then you can either change the sound card to use the newly freed IRQ (if it will) or move another device to that IRQ, and put the sound card at the one it was using.

Confused?  If so, let me know.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012941
I've also seen sound cards work (and the printer as well) sharing the printer IRQ (LPT7)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012942
list your IRQS and the devices useing them. please!this will help us help you .thanks :~)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cheung earned 60 total points
ID: 1012943
I think I can answer part of your question.
Interupt Request is a term for cpu(central processing unit) to communicate with other computer hardware. A hardware (e.g. CDROM) wants to send signal to CPU, CDROM will generate an interupt request to CPU. CPU may stop its current job and handle the interupt.
IRQ tells the address for hardware

Value of IRQ of Sound card is usually 5.

Direct memory access(DMA) is a way for transfering data from a I/O(e.g. CROM, harddisk). DMA is usually for reading a large amount of data.

Value of DMA for sound card is 1.


0