[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

deleting and reloading windows 95

Posted on 1998-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have run out of disk space on my c drive and I would like to delete everything on my computer and reinstall it as if it were brand new again, how do I do that without bringing it to a computer manufacturer
0
Comment
Question by:xtarheel
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1759626
Do you have Dos 6.22 disks??

or do you want to use just 95?

See
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Setup Issues 95/98>>
Rescue Disk That Reads Your CD

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
http://www.budstroubleshooter.eliteservers.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 1759627
Thre are several ways:

Make a bootable floppy and copy your CD drivers and FDISK.exe, Format.exe & MSCDEx.exe
boot from your floppy
(make sure you can access your CD drive, you may need a device=xxx.sys  entry in your config sys and an mscdex.exe in autoexec.bat - you can use the CD install floppy if you have one)

run FDISK.EXE, if you want to change the current drive partitions (this is optional)
Then run Format C: (and D:, e:. ...and so on).

Now run setup from Win95 CD
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 150 total points
ID: 1759628
If you have your windows '95 CD and floppy boot disk with CD drivers on it;
1 insert boot floppy and turn on computer
2 First make sure you can access the CD
3 Then at the a:> prompt type "format c:" without the quotes
3 then change to CD drive and type "cd win95" without quotes
4 type "setup" and follow the directions
If you need any further info or directions just shout
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtarheel
ID: 1759629
if I format the c: drive, then reload win95 will any problems occure later on
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1759630
No. Formatting and re-installing Win'95, then all your other programs, will only improve performance and reliability.
0