Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ question

Posted on 1998-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there anyway i can make Visual C++ 5.0 compile and produce a DOS executable?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178470
Sorry, no way - all VC++ versions greater than 1.5x only produce 32bit exes ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trillo earned 40 total points
ID: 1178471
Of course you can
1) Select the "new" command on the file meno (or icon), A dialog will appear.
2) Select the project tab
3) Select Console Application
I have VC++ 5.0, and I've made some DOS apps.

Trillo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1178472
Do you mean select win32 console application? WHat i want to do is take some C++ code and create an executable that can be run under DOS. Is this possible?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1178473
It's possible to run console applications in DOS mode under Windows, but not when you are at the "pure" DOS mode.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178474
That's what i said... 'pure' (i.e. 16bit) programs ___CANNOT___ be created by VC5

trillo:
>>I have VC++ 5.0, and I've made some DOS apps.
THIS IS DEFINITELY WRONG!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1178475
OK,OK,.... I misunderstood, I meant that I've made DOS apps to run under the Windows' DOS mode... (it all depends on what you call DOS in these days)
0