Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoplaying with my CDROM

Posted on 1998-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Some how my cd stopped autoplaying game cd's yet continues to autoplay audio cd's.   The icon in my computer does change to the game's icon and when i double click the cd, all get is the cd's directory. Audio cd's work fine.. Whats going on? And How can I fix it..
0
Comment
Question by:darkfist_
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1647957
you need to go into the device manager (right click on my computer) and click on properties.  Get the properties on the cdrom drive. Go to settings and make sure that "auto insert notification" is checked.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 300 total points
ID: 1647958
If that does not work then look in the registry for the AutoInsertNotification and change the value from "01" to "00"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE  / Enum / SCSI ..... (the name of the CDROM drive will be here)

0
 

Author Comment

by:darkfist_
ID: 1647959
I used tweak ui, but thanks for the help..

Btw: Reiters, i tried that before and it didn;t work. But thanks for the input anyway.


0