Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Invalid System Configuration Data....

Posted on 1998-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I boot up my computer (P133) I get a strange error message just after the BIOS message pops up.
"Invalid System Configuration Data. Run Configuration Utility....F1 to continue, F2 to enter setup"

When I choose continue the OS starts and everything works fine, if I go to setup, everything is as it should be.

I am running Win NT on a dual boot with MS-DOS6

Any ideas ?
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129602
When you go to setup, do you 'SAVE' the settings?
If you don't, you should.
If the next bootup still has the same symptoms,
perhaps you need a new battery on your motherboard,
since the current battery isn't preserving the
BIOS-setup values. How old is the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1129603
Otta is right,  go change your battery!

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1129604
Otta is right,  go change your battery!

Good luck
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Expert Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1129605
If the battery suggestion didn't work & you have a Phoenix BIOS :

Press F2 to go into the BIOS and then select Reset Configuration Data in the Advanced screen.  It will be set to No, so use the + key to change it to Yes.  This will default back to No the next time you re-boot.  Save settings & exit, and the machine will reboot.  This should clear out any problems you have with the BIOS but will not effect the settings like HD config.

Hope this helps, KAD.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1129606
You may want to make sure that if you have Plug and Play enabled in your Bios, if you have it, that you disable it since your running Windows NT also.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 1129607
Otta.....
you were right, it was the battery.
Post again so I can give you the points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1129608
Only the Energizer Bunny keeps on going & going;
other toys need occasionally updates to the battery.  :-)
0