Solved

Logicode 33.6 PNP trouble

Posted on 1998-11-23
12
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Tried installing in a second computer. It worked fine in other Pentium. Now win95 "finds" it and installs the correct drivers etc. but when testing with "more information" I get the error that it's not turned on etc.  

It's an internal and have reseated it, tried different isa slots, tried all com ports, tried finding online help (Logicode out of business?)

When I installed it on the 1st computer I remember having these problems also but after removing the com ports and modem and rebooting, everything worked (after a few tries)  No luck this time.  

Also, the dos install disk that came with it has a setmodem program that when run says "configuring modem to best settings" and then ends before I can see what settings it set:(

I have it sold to a friend and need to get it working asap.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hardlock
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
This will occur if the modem is in PNP mode and the COM port it wants already exists in Device Manager.Try deleting all COM ports,but NOT the modem,then hit 'Refresh'.

Also - don't run the DOS modem-set program if the new system has a true PNP bios.Let Win9X handle the PNP settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Some older soundcards use an IRQ,
but don't tell Windows that they have grabbed the IRQ.
So, you will have an "IRQ conflict" which will go unreported by Windows.
What COM port and IRQ did PnP assign to the modem?
Which IRQ was assigned to the sound-card? To the video-card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Otta: I'm using a MB that has built in sound and video (it's at work so don't have the IRQs)  I had another modem in this machine that worked OK.  I've tried all the ports with their standard settings.  

Seems funny but in the place you can select a port in modem setup, it's not selectable.  If I reinstall it, I get two (of the same but numbered) modem listings and the port choice in in one of them.  I've tried to have windows detect the modem when both were there, and it didn't find either.  

I've tried having all the ports present before auto detecting the modem, having no ports or modem available and having PNP find the "new hardware" (both the ports and the modem at the same time, etc.) and the weirdest thing is that sometimes I would get ports 1 and 2 installed and the modem would come up on port 3.  I explored this and added 4 ports but then the modem installed itself on port 5!?  

Mattcei: Will try your suggestion tomorrow (only combination I didn't try :) and let you know.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
"in the place you can select a port in modem setup, it's not selectable."

That's normal for a modem using PNP to set itself up.When it IS selectable,PNP has not been used;the system is allowing you to manually associate a COM port with the modem.In the latter case,the modem has to be set for the COM port you pick with jumpers or a previously-run setup program.If the 2 don't match,it ain't gonna work.This is why you shouldn't run a setup program if PNP is going to be used.


"sometimes I would get ports 1 and 2 installed and the modem would come up on port 3"

Keep in mind - the modem IS a COM port.PNP will try to assign the next unused COM #.So if 1 and 2 exist when it looks,it'll use 3.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Testing update:  I found that no matter what com ports are installed, when I refresh or then install the modem, it goes to the next port.  IE; System has only com1 for mouse installed.  When I reboot, system says found new hardware, installs new port then finds modem and installs that.  When checked I find a new com 2 but the modem says it's in com 3 (and is now selectable!?)  I've also found that the setmodem dos program accepts values when ran.  I've tried all the standard port mem and irq settings and the program responds that the modems been set to these values.  Then it says that no modem is available for these settings.  I've tried this with the ports installed and not installed etc.  Nothing works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
We have to have the following info before this question can be diagnosed further:

Is the modem jumpered for Plug and Play or non-PNP? (or does it have no jumpers at all?)

If non-PNP,what COM/IRQ is it jumpered for?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
no jumpers - PNP - From everything I can tell, it acts like it's dead, except that win95 finds and installs it, just can't "talk" to it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
OK - some or all of these should do it:

-Look in BIOS (usually in a section called something like 'Plug and Play Configuration') for ~ 'PNP OS',set to 'YES';or ~'PNP Mode' to 'AUTO'

-Remove that DOS 'Set Modem' program - its purpose is to set the COM/IRQ for non-PNP operating systems - like DOS - since there are no jumpers.It will only cause this type of problem in a PNP OS.

-Boot to Safe Mode and remove all modems and COM ports in Device Manager.

-Reboot to normal and let it re-detect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
OK, I did exactly as you directed.  The PNP is active in the BIOS.  The  setmodem program only runs if I want it to, so didn't do anything with it.  Booted to safe mode and deleted all com port (even #1 which is mouse)  Rebooted and found the following.

Com 1 = mouse
Com 2 =

Modem says it's installed in com3 !?  

Deleted everything, installed old jumpered modem that was working before in same computer, found modem on com2 and com2 installed.  Checked setting for same as jumper (standard com2- irq 3 etc.) all ok, driver installed - STILL got error that modem wasn't on.  Is it possible my IO has gone bad on MB?  It seems like win95 can write to it but can't read it?  I did this all again 3 times with other ISA slots with same results.

I'll grade this and if you have a clue, email me so we can close this thread.  Thanks again.

hardlock@cdsnet.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
"Rebooted and found the following.
      Com 1 = mouse
      Com 2 =
      Modem says it's installed in com3 !?"

This is NORMAL for a PNP modem,IF Com2 is active in BIOS.(Is it?)

PNP will grab the next unused port.Non-PNP requires a port to allready be there.BUT-they should of course run the diag.

Put the PNP modem back,let it go to Com3,run diag.If 'couldn't open port',pull all cards not necessary for booting and try again.

A couple more things I need to know:
-Is Com2 active in BIOS?
-What IRQ is assigned to the PNP modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
Comment Utility
Yes, com2 is active in BIOS.  Modem is only card in machine (has sound & video on MB).
When the PNP comes up in com3, it shows the irq as 4.  "couldn't open Port"  always occurs due to win95 kicking the port up one for the modem.

I did get the non-pnp modem working again.  Somehow I must have kick started the PNP on reboot as it "found new hardware" - like the floppy, HD controllere, some system stuff, etc. No duplicates in system manager though, only the modem.  Didn't have time to try the PNP one again (almost afraid to :)  

For some reason in the selection box for the modem port setting (when I have a choice), I see more than one port 2 or port 1. In system manager under ports I only show one of each that are installed. Could I have a messed up .inf file or something?  I know I have a bunch of duplicated driver choices as well.  Just a thought.

At least I know the isa bus is working.  Will try installing the PNP one again as you suggested  Sat.  Thanks for the help.

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
OK - I think we got it:

The PNP modem SHOULD be grabbing COM 3.This is normal - it's the next available COM port (see previous posts).

But it should NOT be using IRQ 4.This is probably being used by COM 1.This is why you get 'Could not open port'.Check Device Manager - Computer for a free IRQ that is supported by your modem (some PNP modems can use any IRQ,some only certain ones - check your documentation.Usually 5,10,11 are OK).Then in Device Manager - Modem,force it to this IRQ by un-checking 'Use Automatic Settings' in Resources,then double-click on Interrupt Request.If it says '...cannot be changed',see if you can pick a different 'Basic Configuration' (but one with the same COM port - 03E8).

As for the multiple ports showing for the non-PNP modem,this is just a normal Win9X anomaly.Ignore it.  
0