Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing windows/95

Posted on 1998-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Just got a new system in today.  6.4 G hardrive, a zip drive, and an 10 base T ethernet card.  Windows won't install...says something about a compressed disk or a utility cache program...of which I don't think I have either.  Any ideas why it won't install.  Exactly the same system that I just installed windows on recently except that had a 4.3 G hardrive and no zip drive and no ethernet card.
0
Comment
Question by:royhobbs
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1759637
Did you format the hard drive?  If you did, do it again.  If not, there's the problem :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759638
Also did you run Fdisk and partition the hard drive?(This need be done before formating).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759639
Roy,
  Before you trash the hard drive - what's on it at the moment ?
  Operating systems that support compression will come with a utility that decompresses, such as drivespace, that NT compression thing, doublespace etc....

Tim
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759640
tim,

"that NT compression thing" is built into the OS and NTFS.  It's not available to use unless NT is running with NTFS.  And if it is running NTFS then 95/98 won't be able to even get a directory listing on the hard disk.  This is most certainly not Roy's problem.  (Though you may be correct about drivespace/doublespace.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1759641
Did you turn off the Virus scanner in CMOS if you have one?

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1759642
Try running your install from a boot floppy.  If you are currently running a compressed drive you may need to decompress it.  If not, try renaming autoexex.bat and config.sys before you install.  Windows does not need any of the 16-bit drivers use by DOS.  This will also keep 3rd party disk cache programs from loading. They can interfere with an install.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1759643
Wich brand of HD, some times they are preformated in low capacity and some software is stored there.  So if you can boot to DOS make a DIR and see what you got.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chrism earned 200 total points
ID: 1759644
This is a known problem with Win95b.

Check MS knowledge base article Q166466.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/4/66.asp?FR=0

I have had this problem before and this KB fixed it.
0