Solved

Disk Upgrade

Posted on 1998-11-23
7
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am adding a second hd(larger) to my system.  I would like to make it my primary hd after i install it.  I would like to xfer os(win98), apps, data from current primary to new hd without doing installs.  Is this possible? What are sequence of steps to be taken.
0
Comment
Question by:gbuck
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1129613
If you want to go with the safest way, buy a copy of a program like PowerQuest's Drive Image.  It will copy the hard drive essentially byte-for-byte.  This is guarenteed to work, but it also comes with a cost.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deadhead
ID: 1129614
Another program to look into is called Ghost (http://www.ghostsoft.com/)...  I just did a quick search to get that address for ya and it looks like they were bought out by Symantec...  They have a 30 day trial version (but I am not sure what it capable of), and it will do a drive to drive copy (safely) and Windows 95 will still run.

When you try to use XCOPY (or a similar program) to copy Windows 95 to another drive Windows 95 will not boot up because it looks for certain parts of itself in certain sectors on the harddrive.  Using a program such as Ghost (and probably Drive Image) you avoid these problems.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 30 total points
ID: 1129615
gbuck,
Transferring the contents of one hard drive to another can be done in many ways, but I find this method works for me.

I don't use XCOPY because it is difficult to correctly copy Win95.  Although utilities exist for copying long filenames, etc. from DOS, Windows makes it a lot easier.

Begin by creating a startup floppy from Win95 with FDISK on it.

Next, connect the target hard drive to your Win95 drive as slave. (Or you may connect to the secondary IDE port.)

Using FDISK, create a Primary partition.  Don't worry about making it active now, as we will do that later.

Re-boot the computer and run Explorer.  

Right-click on the target drive and select "Format..." from the drop-down menu.  Check the "Copy system files" box to make it bootable.

From Explorer/View menu, select Options... and "Show all files". (We don't want any files hidden)
This enables copying the hidden and registry files, and will maintain their original attributes and long filenames.

Create a folder on the target drive with the same name as the one where your Win95 files are located. (Usually Windows)

From Explorer's left pane, click on the source drive's Win95 folder.  Click Edit, and Select All.
Unselect the file named Win386.SWP if it exists. (Hold CTRL key and then click the filename to unselect it)

Drag and drop all the files selected to the new folder on the target drive.

Next, click on the source drive to highlight it.
Click Edit, and Select All.  
Unselect the following files:
     IO.SYS
     COMMAND.COM
     Win386.SWP (if it exists)
     Win95 folder

Be certain MSDOS.SYS is selected.

Drag and drop everything selected to your target drive.
 
That's it!

If the source drive becomes unusable, you can use the target drive this way:

Remove source and install the target drive as the master.

Boot from the startup floppy and run FDISK to make the partition active.

Reboot from the new drive, and system is as it was when copied!

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:gbuck
ID: 1129616
After all is said and done, i would assume that i could go into setup and swap drive letters so that the new drive could be c: and the smaller(older drive) could be d: or e: or whatever.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129617
Correct.
Dos will assign the letter C to the first hard drive connected, and D to the next physical hard drive.
You can name other partitions and CD-ROM as you wish.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129618
.......also, you must physically change configuration of jumpers and list correct parameters for each drive in CMOS setup.
Let me know if you need help with it.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbuck
ID: 1129619
upgrade worked first time.  thanks
0