[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ls120 reliability

Posted on 1998-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is the ls120 drive reliable ? especially with regards to the  reliability of long-term storage of information in the  flexible media
0
Comment
Question by:jkdanu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EMTECH earned 200 total points
ID: 1129629
The LS120 are very reliable. They are better the the normal zip drives and operator around about the same speed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129630
They operate at 4 to 5 times the speed of a 1.44MB 3.5" floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkdanu
ID: 1129631
I need to find out users experience with the drive, specifically
whether the media can store information reliably. Even after a
long period of time (effect of weather, temperature, etc.).


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129632
> Even after a long period of time (effect of weather,
> temperature, etc.).

Although I let my cat out at night, the computer isn't allowed out;
it has to stay inside the house,   :-)
where the weather and temperature don't seem vary as much as the cat experiences.
Just keep your computer away from the steam produced
by the automatic dishwasher, and you should be OK,
as long as you water the plants, and not the computer.


0