Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Drive is accessible to windows

Posted on 1998-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My PC was working fine until the last Windows Crash.

Configuration of my PC is:
Pentium-166Mhz, 2.1 GB HDD(Quantum), 1.44 FDD, 16 MB RAM, OPTi plug and play sound card, Samsung 20X CD Drive and other standard components.

After formating my PC I installed Windows. when Windows was restarting my computer the following message appeared in a blue Text Screen "Your multifunction device (Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller) has some child devices using 32 bit drivers & other using Compatibility mode drivers. This configuration is not supported, so your computer has been halted to prevent corrouption. After you restart your computer Windows  will use compatibility mode drivers for each child device attached to this multifunction device. If you want to use 32 bit drivers you may be able to obtain an updated driver for the device that caused the problem by contacting your hardware manufacturer or you can disable the devide. Press any key to continue.."

After that when I restarted the windows the system went slow and when I installed the samsung drivers to the system the drive become unaccesibe. When I access the CD-ROM Drive through any of the software a strange sound starts coming from the CD Drive.

When the tab performance of system (that can be accessed by  pressing start - seetings - control panel - system) is viewed it shows in a text box the message "Compatibility mode paging reduces overall system performance". below that the following message appears "Drive C is using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system".  
0
Comment
Question by:skbhagat
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whoami earned 200 total points
ID: 1759645
skbhagat,


You need to download the updated Intel Bus Mastering driver    PIIXIDE from www.windrivers.com.


CShenberger
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759646
There will be a NOIDE entry in your registry which will prevent Win95 from using protected mode drivers in the future.
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here. (if any exist)
We need to know if real mode drivers are being loaded at startup before we proceed in correcting your problem.
The "answer" from whoami may not be a solution for you as there are many chipsets out there besides those made by Intel.
Please reject it if you find that it doesn't help.
Regards,
Ralph
0