Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ls120 high density floppy drive

Posted on 1998-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How is the reliability of the ls120 floppy drive ?
Especially, with regards to the long term storage
reliability of the media.
0
Comment
Question by:jkdanu
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 1129648
I've had one since they've come out pretty close to a year ago and I've never had any problems with the media at all. The drive is about 3 to 4 times faster than a regular 1.44mb drive and also can hold about 83 times more than a regular floppy. I have disks that are over 8 months old that I have never had a problem with and I also have disks that I've read and wrote to hundreds of times without any ill effect. The magnetic media used for these type of disks is the same type used for a floppy but they way they are written to is a little different.
I think that you will be making a great investment if you buy an LS 120. I've never had a problem and I would reccommend it to anyone. Especially with the big rebates going on with them, you can get an LS 120 w/media and rails after mail in rebate for about $49 dollars, not including tax. A normal floppy costs around $17, you add it up! I think your deffinately getting your money's worth.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129649
I've seen a "CIRCUIT CITY" advertisement on TV:
buy a hard-drive, and get an LS-120 external drive "free".
Sounds like a great deal!
0