[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi on OS/2

Posted on 1998-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Anyone has tried running Delphi 3.0 in OS/2

0
Comment
Question by:RickF
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1347735
I assume you mean within the Windows support in OS/2?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1347736
If your interested in Delphi like development for OS/2
check out Sybil for OS/2
http://www.ndrh.de/~speed/

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eelpark earned 100 total points
ID: 1347737
No.

Delphi 1.0 (16-bit) will work.

Delphi 3.0 is 32-bit and uses the real WIN32 system calls. OS/2 does not support the full win32 specifications.

Sorry.

What type of work do you have to do?
0