[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

procedure cannot run

Posted on 1998-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have tried your answer that u gave to nad22, but it cannot run. in my main menu driven program, when i chose option print(procedure print), it will not drive to another screen to print out the records.
why??????
 
0
Comment
Question by:HoLi
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HoLi
ID: 1216176
i need to print my records that consists of serail no, tel no., check-in date,check-out date and paymode.

how do i save the data entered by user (after i ran the program?)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1216177
Could you please be a little more clear on what you are trying to do?  thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 1216178
You want  to print all the records or one record ? If all the records had been entered is what you wanted to print, it's not neccessary to switch to another screen when you choose "print", it'd better print quietly :)
To save the data entered, you have to do 2 things:
   1. When the user choose "Save", you have to ask them the filename they want to save to, and write all the records into that file.
   2. When the user choose "Load", you have to ask them the filename they want to get data from, then reset the record list, and read the new list from the file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:misguided
ID: 1216179
are u using pascal for windows? if not, what kind of print?? on screen or literraly printing on the printer???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nabilaal earned 20 total points
ID: 1216180
Please provide me with the record members (e.g. NAME,TELE,ADDRESS, AGE, etc), and the output shape e.g.:
  NAME : xxxxxxxxxxxx          TELE : xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    AGE : xxxxxxxxxxxx           ADDRESS : xxxxxxxxx

And I'll write you a complete procedures, and what you need is just call them!

Thanks.
NABILAAL@HOTMAIL.COM
0