Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simulate keystroke

Posted on 1998-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

We have UNIX, Solaris 2.5, ordinary lock screen software
and a service department who always re-boot our machines
at the night. This re-boot does not occur if a user is
working during the night.
I want to simulate an user activity on the
machine ( a check with rusers -l could not tell the
difference ).

This simulation must work even when the lock screen function
is activated.

Is there a way? For example, putting the "shift key"
into the "real" keyboard buffer to simulate keystrokes?



Regards
0
Comment
Question by:qcord
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008037
hmm, this will be hard 'cause you have to simulate an interrupt.

Never tested this, but try:

    echo -n ' ' >/dev/your_kbd_device
0
 

Author Comment

by:qcord
ID: 2008038

Well, the only device I had under /dev was /dev/kdb, I tried this
program

#!/bin/ksh

while [ "hello" != "there" ] ; do
   echo -n >/dev/kdb
   sleep
done



but it did not work so I reopen the question

Regards


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008039
you need to echo at least on char (see my comment ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:qcord
ID: 2008040

I checked the man pages of echo, according to them only
csh and /usr/ucb/echo does have the -n flag so I changed the
progam into

#!/bin/ksh

while [ "hello" != "there" ] ; do
   /usr/ucb/echo -n ' ' >/dev/kdb
   sleep 10
done


But it still does not give the desired effect.
( which is to simulate an active user ).

Regards


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008041
How about an expect script to rlogin localhost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qcord
ID: 2008042

I do not understand what You mean. do you mean that a
crontab controlled script should do a rlogin on my machine ?

One other way could be to affect the mouse.
My hypothes is that they use the 'rusers -l' to see if the user
is activ or not and mouse "events" will reset the idle time.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goodc earned 1800 total points
ID: 2008043
Maybe they are just running a scrpt or program that examines
the modify time of the tty device.

Try this script :

#!/bin/sh

cursor_up=`tput cuu1`

while :
do
        echo "$cursor_up" > `tty`
        sleep 60
done          
0
 

Author Comment

by:qcord
ID: 2008044
Well I found the solution by myself, after the screen lock is
on I just need to place a glass on the space button during
the night, this will reset the rusers time out.

Regards
0