Solved

Anything wrong? (90 points for correct answer)

Posted on 1998-11-24
44
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi

This question was originally submited in Windows95 General Topic Area with title "safe mode?". I would also like to submit to this area to see if the problem was caused by the hardware. You might like to read the whole story in the Windows95 area and publish you answer to that area to get the points. The shorten story:

Recently, very often, I need to choose safe mode when start Windows95. If I shut down the PC and then start Windows95 again, there would be no problem. However, next day, the problem exist again. So, I trid to format the hard disk and re-install the Windows95! There is no other file in my PC now. Strange enough, I still face the problem. following is the error message when start Windows95 this morning (formated disk in last night):

            Windows
An exception 06 has occurred at 0028:00000017 in VxD ---. This was called from 0028:C0031C26 in VxD VTDAPI(01) + 000000BA. It may be possible to continue normally.

After pressed Return, I got the Microsoft Windows 95 startup menu with the choice of "safe mode". After choose that, I shut down the PC and then switch on again, the problem dissapeared.

Can you tell me anything wrong?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 15
  • 10
  • 8
  • +5
44 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1129650
The error may be the reason why you go into safe mode.

If your computer does not like something at startup, and Win95 has a 'Smart' feature (that actually works!) which will take it into Safe Mode.

I had an old keyboard that would take Win95 into safe mode because the 'tab' key would stick, and the keyboard would start to tab. I rebooted, and Normal mode would work.

Another reason why it would do that is if a driver does not initialize properly. Could be video, could be sound.

I would suggest trying to find updated 95 drivers, and see if that is the problem. Since you are not even getting into windows, also see if there is a BIOS upgrade.

Let me know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129651
Hi j_powers

What I understand is only the keyboard :-) Can I disconnect it before start windows95 to see anything happened?

Is a driver a program for a hardware? How to get updated driver for test?

Cheers.

Username1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129652
Try first to rule out a thermal hardware problem: Hit 'Pause' at power-on until it takes effect,let it sit for ~ an hour,then hit any key to continue booting.If it boots OK now,your problem is a piece of hardware that has problems until it warms up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129653
try switching your memeory
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1129654
Memory? Cmon. Yeah, it may be a problem, but lets rule out other things first.

You can unplug your keyboard and mouse, and see if it goes into safemode. You would have to hit the reset switch if you did that, though, and I'd hate to tell you to do something that may muck up your computer more.

Let's start at the BIOS. I would suggest turning off anything in the BIOS you do not need. If you have onboard VGA capabilities, then in the BIOS, set them to the lowest settings. It is possible to use the 'Optimal' setting if your BIOS has that. Just note down all that your BIOS says before doing that.

By the way, what kind of computer do you have? If it is a generic, then who made the motherboard. What type of BIOS is it (when you turn on the computer, you will see the BIOS, something like American Megatrends, Pheonix, IBM, etc.)? Do you have a BIOS upgrade option?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1129655
Can you tell us what's in boot.ini? Delete it from c:\ and then reboot to have it re-created. When rebooting, hit F8 when "Starting Windows 95" message is up and select step-by-step confirmation. Any drivers failing to load at this stage?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1129656
.....Sorry, that file should read "bootlog.txt".   Oops!

:-D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129657
i say memory because of some problems i've encountered with systems here - specifically windows having startup error erratically - under win98 it for some reason gets detected as a corrupt registry - (keep in mind this is on multiple systems) - it turned out through much changing, swapping, and installing that when we replaced the memory the startup problems magically disappeared - with as cheap as memory is these days it's not uncommon to get a bad simm - i guess i could have been more specific in my suggestion that IF he had access to some other simms (not suggesting that he go buy some just yet) that he could try switching them - which also knocks out one possible hardware problem - also i personally have not experienced any problems with bios firmware causing vxd errors with 95 - also besides a fatal exception 06 is more likely to be memory related(clip from kb) or possibly sound or video -

06: Invalid Opcode fault

This error is returned if any one of the following conditions are true:


   - The processor tries to decode a bit pattern that does not correspond
     to any legal computer instruction

   - The processor attempts to execute an instruction that contains invalid
     operands

   - The processor attempts to execute a protected-mode instruction while
     running in virtual 8086 mode.

   - The processor tries to execute a LOCK prefix with an instruction that
     cannot be locked.

the vxd file is for the multimedia system timer which further has me against the idea of bios - i suggest removing first soundcard, then switch video cards (if there's one available) and removal of modem, or nic cards (i am assuming that you are able to reproduce this error on demand) and last memory - that would be a good procedure for getting down to the actual problem - i may be wrong about the memory but i would not disregard it
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129658
To snowolfe:

So, you thind we can run Windows95 without simms?

Following was the error message last time, with different data from the above error message.

                Windows
An exception 0D has occurred at 0028:C0001444 in VxDVMM(01)+00000444. This was called from
0028:C0000028 in VxD---.
It may be possible to continue normally.
-----------------------------------------------

To dumbscotty:

The lines of bootlog.txt includes "fail" are

          [0001431E] Loadfailed = ebios
          [00014324] Loadfailed = vshare
          [0001432D] Loadfailed = EBIOS
----------------------------------------------

To all experts who helped me:

I will do my best to try your suggestions (I can not do test at the moment) and let you know the result.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129659
nope can't run withou simms
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1129660
I think we can rule bad SIMMS out; otherwise the machine would not work in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129661
Hi experts

I havew tried to disconnect the key board. but the PC refuse to word if I do this befor swich on it. If I do this after Windows95 starting, Window95 give me a black screen.

About the simms: Yes the PC always works nice except in starting stage. Moreover, the PC always display the correct amount of memory.

I can not repeate the error this morning, but I did some step by step strating Windows95 (though got no idea). You may like to see the result in Windows95 area of this Experts-Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129662
dubscotty - actually the three we had with this problem worked great in safe mode - but, for sake of getting him help - ok - no bad simms - let's approach this a different way

username1 - can you give more information about what hardware is on your system, weather or not you have onboard video and sound - processor speed and make - and possibly bios version and manufacturer - also - do you have access to another system that you can swap parts out with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129663
To Snowolfe:

What hardware information you need?

I can tell you that the PC is the most basic one. There is no any added card. It works nicely for half a year until recent the error appears.

Cheers.

Username1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129664
so you are saying that everything is on board, right (no cards) - what kind of computer is it (model - brand name) and also see if you could write down the information that appears when you first start your computer - if you could get the bios version - j_powers can probably direct you from there - or i will - but if that's the problem - he said it first
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1129665
In my case it was the Keyboard. That may not be the case with you.

Let's take this a new direction. Try this. Do an F8 boot, then choose 'command prompt only'. restart the computer, and see if it goes into safe mode.

Then, reboot, and go into safe mode intentionally. Use a couple programs that you normally use, then reboot to see if Safe Mode comes up again.

Next. Go into Windows, use a couple programs, then reboot. I expect this will go into safe mode.

What we are doing is seeing if the only way you will automatically go into safe mode is through Win95 normal mode. If you can go into command prompt and the next boot up only to go into safe mode, then we will look at the Autoexec.bat and config.sys, and the system. If you can only get that to happen after you have been in win95 normal mode, then we have to look at the OS.

If it is the latter, then get the file 'bootlog.txt'. This file will tell you if any device has failed loading. Just search for 'fail' when you are in there.

Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1129666
> So, you thind we can run Windows95 without simms?

Some computers *DO* have some RAM on the motherboard,
so that you can remove the SIMMs, and you still have
some RAM (usually 4MB) which can be used.

Example: Compaq Presario 486DX4/90.

Strange, but true.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1129667
This sounds like a typical "busted cpu cooler" to me.
Open the case and see if the cpu cooler is running.
Else it can most certainly be some hardware that needs to expand while heating up
and only then works, eg. busted mainboard.
Did you try to let it sit in pause for a while like mattcei suggested?

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129668
To MATTCEI:

Sorry, It is not easy to find chance to do test. I got to make sure the PC has enough time to rest. Until this morning, I have done two Pause Tests during booting.

Pause time is 10 minuts. I got normal mode in all two tests!

To Uilleann:

1. I know the CUP cooler is not good indeed. However, the error happend when the PC and the CPU are cool. the PC feel very happy when the it is warmming.
2.  If my hardwares need to expand while heating up, why they working nice for half a year until recent days?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129669
To  j_powers:

I have followed your instruction to do a test. However, I did not get the safe mode at the end of the test.

Thank you.

Username1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129670
So it looks like a thermal hardware problem.Next step is narrow down the culprit by letting just some components warm up.Do this by un-pluging the power to all other components except one,let it warm up;then quickly power down,re-plug all,power up.

Or you could use a hair dryer to warm up various components - but use a piece of cardboard or similar to direct the flow onto the part you want to heat,or it will probably just warm up everything.

Keep in mind when it comes to the power supply's turn that if it's not loaded down by being plugged into anything,it will take much longer for it to get warm;so eliminate some other things first,then test the PS while it's plugged into these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129671
Hi Experts

Before doing what MATTCEI suggested, I tested the PC again and again by using shorter time in Pause:
5 minuts, 1 minut, 10 seconds, almost no time (All in cool situation).
Only "almost no time" test got error message, the test all got normal mode! Anything so sensitive that can be heated up in 10 seconds?

Cheers.

Username1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129672
is everything you have (sound, video, etc) on board - or do you have cards that you can pull - do you have access to another system that you can temporarily exchange parts with?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129673
could you go ahead and reject that answer for me - i meant for it to be posted as a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129674
To snowolfe:

>is everything you have (sound, video, etc) on board
>or do you have cards that you can pull

The PC has got cards, Why? How?

>do you have access to another system that you
>can temporarily exchange parts with?

I don't understand what you said....but, that is a standalone PC.

You don't think problem with the temprature?

I am rejecting your answer as you asked.

Cheers.

Username1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129675
when i say access to another system - i mean do you have another computer that you can switch parts (temporarily) with - and since it has cards - i would start by removing everything except your video card, and see if the problem still occurs

if you have spare parts (mainly spare video card, and possibly simms) you could step through by changing video - then changing memory - each time testing for the problem.

the idea is to isolate the problem by getting your system down to the "bare essentials" and trying to narrow down the culprit (it is possibly heat based) - if you have video card and memory you can switch with (like a friends computer) then after switching them - if you still had a problem - we could most likely safely assume that it something on the motherboard itself (a way to test would be to put your hard drive in another system and run it on there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129676
To snowolfe:

Thank you. I understand now. I do have some spare card and even simms....I will try.
Do you think the power supply may get the heat problem? I haven't got another one :-(

Cheers.

Username1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129677
possibly, but i really wouldn't think so - see everytime i've had power supplies start going out - it would be unpredictable (problem occurring randomly during use) not to mention funny noises and in a couple of cases sparks and smoke
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 90 total points
ID: 1129678
The answer to this is a hardware problem. The Piece of hardware you need to Change is the Motherboard. When it usually has been something the motherboard has got a static problem.Therefore, you might need to change it and problem will go away try by using your pieces of hardware in another system, install Video card, sound, modem, HD, MEM, even and Try that will tell you that your parts are working and what you need to replace is the motherboard. you need to go to WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM and buy a new motherboard that supports your CPU and Type of case. I had the same problem just recently with a Pentium 233 MMX PIONEX, the systems seems to work when is warm but when it is cold is FREEZE UP and do Weird things as yours does.

PS: CACHE may have gone BAD in the Motherboard,it can be another part too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1129679
try switching memory first :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129680
I suggest you start localizing the problem from the top down - not vice-versa.Rule out the sub-assemblies before you start changing the small parts.

And: yes,it could be the motherboard.Could also be just about anything else.It's your money,but I'd suggest you don't spend it on anything until you're sure you need it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1129681
Sorry if i write something old, too lazy to read and for the delay, got no mail notification.

It can be that it ran good for half a year, cooler broke and something melted or overheated.
Like i wrote before probably the mainboard but it can well be the cpu too.
First of get a new cooler, very important!!
As for the proc, is it an intel? cyrix cpu are notorious for heat probs..

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1129682
The problem is that one of the Voltage regulator in the motherboard has gone bad. therefore, it needs to be replaced.
this happens when you use your computer a lot and do not proctect it with a UPS unit. Energy variation damaged them very easy.
I would suggest to buy too a UPS (ONLINe not standby) for remeding the voltage problem. that will keep your money safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129683
To uilleann:

Thank you. The CPU is intel. I have tried the test by use another CPU and the error still there.

To istal:
>CACHE may have gone BAD in the Motherboard
What is the CACHE? I know it is for internet but I haven't connected the PC with internet.

To other experts:
Sorry, the tests were difficult to carry on..the error can appear only under 15 degree I think.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129684
Sounds like it's time to use the secret no tech will admit to: a can of freeze spray (replaces oscilloscopes,DVMs,logic analysers,etc.).Available at any electronic supply house,maybe even a TV repair shop.You can definately find it on the net.This will allow you to isolate the thermal component immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129685
To MATTCEI:

>a can of freeze spray
>(replaces oscilloscopes,DVMs,logic analysers,etc.)

What is that? What is oscilloscopes? Do you want me spray some liquid on to the parts one by one!!???

Cheers

Username1
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129686
To istal:

>one of the Voltage regulator in the motherboard has gone bad.
>therefore, it needs to be replaced

Did you say I may replace only the "Voltage regulator", not the whole motherboard? What is a "Voltage regulator"?

Cheers.

Username1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129687
Freeze spray is a can of liquid refrigerant that turns to a gas when sprayed on a component,cooling it down very far and very fast.This will let you isolate the bad component a lot faster than letting the system cool down.It will also probably keep it 'bad' longer than 10 seconds.

Yes,you spray it on the parts one by one,until you've found the bad one.It comes out as a liquid,but immediately turns to gas,taking the heat with it.I would recommend you spray it on with power off,but you can then power on as soon as it's evaporated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129688
Hi experts

I nave tried only connect the power with the simms. after 20 seconds warming, I switch off, connect all parts and switch on again. There was no error message.

I think the motherboard was warming also by connecting the simms with power. So, perhaps the problem is in the motherboard :-(

If that is ture, do I have to replace whole motherboad? I think so :-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129689
This narrowed it down to either the power supply (unless you've already tested that) or the motherboard AND everything on it - including CPU and RAM.To find the actual bad part,you'll need to either replace these items one at a time or use that freeze spray.

By the way,have you tried it with all peripherals (printer,keyboard,etc.) unplugged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129690
To  MATTCEI

Yes, I did the test with keyboard, screen and all cards unplugged.

I also did another test: use ather CPU but all the original parts where connected. This test showed the error message.

:-(

username1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129691
Well - sounds like it's the Power Supply,Motherboard,or RAM.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129692
username1 - any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1129693
Experts

Sorry for the long delay.

I gave up! However, I believed that the problem is in the mother board......So, I increased the points to 90 as I promised.

To solve my problem anyway, I put a line of code to Autoexec.bat file to execute a file to let the computer sleep for 10 seconds and it is warned for 10 seconds :-(

Thank you so much for all experts' help. If no futher comment, I will close this Question in 1-2 days.

Username1
0