Solved

DHCP Reports

Posted on 1998-11-24
10
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

l have a DHCP server and  we configred for around 350 pc
and l have geting in DHCP server manager l am geting full
details of m/c like computer name and hardware address and
ip address . l want to take print out of that how can l get the print out of that database .it is not possible to go arround each pc and take it  . please help on this

0
Comment
Question by:bava
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1795068
bava,
Here's something. The DHCP server uses an MS "Access-like" database. But here's the catch, if you open the current version of that database with Access you will undoubtedly corrupt it. So make a copy of the original and then open the copy. Print to your hearts desire. The file is called dhcp.mdb, and its in the \systemroot\system32\dhcp folder.

D

Remarks
-Remember to make a copy and work on the copied version--or you'll corrupt your original by opening it in MS Access.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1795069
It is a Msjet database but access will not beable to open it, even if it has a mdb extension. The 2 data formats are different.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1795070
shucks, it was worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
ID: 1795071
Hi
 l took the DHCP.mdp database triyed to open in MS ACCESS but it not opening there
it tells it not a ms access database .. is it any other way to take print out  of that database , or
any other utility to take print out
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1795072
dhcpcmd  from ResKit
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1795073
what'S wrong with my answer?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rlesh earned 50 total points
ID: 1795074
You can get a log from DHCP, but you have to stop the service first.  I use a .BAT file that I run in the AT command scheduler each week to dump a log snapshot.  The commands look like this:

  rem Now stop DHCP services and archive the current log.....
  net stop dhcpserver
  ren dhcpsrv.log dhcpsrv.001
  net start dhcpserver
  if not errorlevel 0 echo DHCP Services are down!!!!


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1795075
.. not the way a admin would do it :-[
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
ID: 1795076
Hi

l am to understand rlesh answer please explain detail ,dhcpcmd  from ResKit, for that l dont have reskit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rlesh
ID: 1795077
DHCP writes a log file of all assignments and renewals.  But, the log is opened in exclusive mode by DHCP while active.  To view or copy the log, you must stop DHCP services.

I have written a command file, like the one I posted as the answer.  I use the AT command scheduler to run the command each week, late at night, when I expect no one is using the system.  The command file:

  Stops DHCP services:  NET STOP DHCPSERVER
  Renames the logfile:  REN DHCPSRV.LOG DHCPSRV.001
  Restarts DHCP:        NET START DHCPSERVER
 
The whole process runs very fast.  You can execute it as necessary to create a log.

0