Solved

cannot connect to modem

Posted on 1998-11-24
66
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to use Dial up Network to connect from home to my computer at work. I did OK until I got a message saying that the computer can't connect to the modem. It says to make sure the modem is turned on, and is connected to the correct port. I am a definite NEWBIE, and don't know what to do now. I have a 486 with an internal modem, and am running Windows95. It does show that the modem is installed, but I don't know where to go next.
0
Comment
Question by:pwilli
66 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
Please state brand and model of your modem, in wich port it's connected, in Settings=> Control Panel=>Modem you will find the characteristics of the modem UNDER win 95 also state that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
Comment Utility
Go see the device manager and check that ther is no conflict with the modem if not, send me your System Configuration, the brand of the modem and all the information about.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
pwilli,
Click the Start button, select Settings, Control Panel, and double-click on Modems icon.
Click the Diagnostics tab, highlight your modem and click "More info".
Is information about your modem then displayed, or do you receive an error?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
This sounds like the classic conflict that happens very often when a modem and a serial COM port are at the same IRQ locations.   In My Computer > Control Panel > System look under the Device Manager Tab.  There should be no devices with an explanation point.  On you COM ports,  if there is an option to "disable hardware in this profile" disable any unused COM ports.  If you have a PS/2 mouse defined, this usually means you can disable all of your COM ports.

If this doesn't help, would you post a copy of your system IRQ settings.  If you have msinfo32.exe on your computer go Start>run  then type "msinfo32" and it should bring up a screen that lists hardware settings, among other things.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
Comment Utility
try reinstalling the drivers, in control panel modems remove the previous one if its there and click on add
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
pwilli,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
OK-Ihad to go home to my computer to get the information you need. (I'm at work now). I hope I have what info you need to help me. When I went to the Diagnostics tab in the Modems part of Control Panel (thanks for the specific instructions), it said that :" The modem failed to respond. Make sure it is properly connected and turned on. If it is an internal modem or is connected, verify that the interrupt for the port is properly set."
              It says it is an "Internal Fax Data  33,6000"
               Device type   "Modem"
               Manufacturer: "Boca Research"
               Hardware version "Not available"
               Device status:  "this device is working properly"

Somewhere (I don't know where all I was)    it said:
                 Port:  "COM 2"
                 Interrupt: "3"
                 Address:  "2F8"
                 UART:  "INS 8250"
                 Identifier: "*BRI1500"
Also, I found (Under System Properties-Performance):
                   Memory: "20.0MB of RAM
                   System Resources: "80% free"
                   File System:"Some drives are using MS-DOS compatiblilty"
                   Virtual Memory: "MS-DOS compatibility mode"
                   Disk Compression:"Not installed"
                   PC Cards (PCMCIA):"no PCMIA sockets installed"
          and then below it said below:
              Compatibility mode paging reduces overall system performance
              Drive C: using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system

I recently installed Internet Explorer 4.01, in anticipation of getting connected. After that, I have noticed that everything is going a lot slower.

Please keep your advice simple and clear; I follow directions well, but don't really know what I'm doing. Also, don't get impatient with me-I'll have to take your advice home to try it, and I need to be here to communicate with you.
    THanks.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
The compatibility problem has to do with real mode drivers controlling your IDE devices.
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here so we can determine if something loading at bootup causes this.
We will need a description of your installed hardware in order to troubleshoot further. (CPU, motherboard chipset, drives, sound, modem description, etc.)
Although the answer provided by juggernaut may be necessary to enable your modem, I think you have other problems that need to be resolved first.
(Possible PCI bridge conflict, USB support, etc.)
Take your time.  We're not going anywhere........   :)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
There are 2 autoexec.bat files:
                 C:\SBCD>C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001  /V /M:8 MSCDEX VERSION 2.95 ALREADY STARTED
                   C:SBCD>
The second one is:
              C:\>SET SOUND=C:SB16
              C:\>SET BLASTER=A220 15 D1 H5 P330 T6
                    SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAPIE
                    C: SB16\DIAGNOSE /9
                     
             Audio card is configured at A220 15 D1 H5

             C:\SB16 SB16SET /P /Q

             rem- By Windows Setup- C: WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001                    /V /M:S

The Config.sys is:
            DEVICE =C:\SB16\DRV\CTSB16.SYS /UNIT=0 /BLASTER=A:220 I:5 D:1 h:5
            DEVICE=C:\SB16\DRV\CTMMSYS.SYS
            FILES=40
            DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:170,15 /V
The other Config.sys is:
            DEVICE=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:170,15 /V

as for the description of my installed hardware, can you tell me where to go to get that info?   FYI-I am a  44 year old NEWBIE trying desperately to learn about these "newfangled computers", and I get easily lost.Please be SPECIFIC.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
pwilli,
To start with, there cannot be two autoexec.bat files residing in the root directory of your hard drive.
(They may be files with similar names, but spelled a little differently.)
The one we're concerned with here is:
     AUTOEXEC.BAT
Perhaps it will be helpful to rename the file to see how Windows then reacts with the compatibility mode problem.
In Explorer, simply right-click on the file and select rename.  For simplicity, just change the extension to something like ".OLD" to replace the ".BAT".
Then, restart the computer and check System performance to see if the compatibility warning message is gone. (Right-click My Computer icon, select Properties, and click on the Performance tab.)
We want it to say: "Your system is configured for optimal performance".
Let me know how this goes, or what you find, and we will continue.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
So far I see nothing in your configuration that looks bad. I have had the sort of problem you describe several times and the following is the kind of thing I have done to fix it.  I suggest you try:

1. Go to My Computer > Control Panel > System and choose the device tab.  Are there any COM ports listed in your system?  If you have a PS/2 style mouse it is highly unlikely that you are using your COM ports and they can be disabled. The unused ports may interfere with your modem EVEN IF THE SYSTEM SAYS THEY DON'T. To determine if you have a PS/2 mouse, look under the mouse device if you are not sure.  Look at the resources tab under the mouse in the aformentioned device manager tab.  A PS/2 mouse usually used IRQ12 not IRQ4 or IRQ3 which are used by COM ports.  In windows 98 you can free the COM port resources by choosing "Disable in this hardware profile."  I am not sure if WIN95 gives you this box (I forget - someone?).

2. In you system setup, you may have COM ports enabled and interfering with your modem.  Again, disable the BIOS use of any COM ports that you are not using, which is probably both of them.  I have seen cases where the System BIOS says the COM ports are enabled at one address and they appear at another in the device manager settings and the COM ports will not work.  The mouse ports are not supposed to coflict, but they sometimes do even if windows says the don't.

If you have any questions about the above, ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
Thanks-will try that tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
Thanks-will try that tonight.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
rosefire,
We are heading in two different directions here.
There is a possibility that the motherboard's system devices are not configured correctly, in which case removing COM ports is only delaying what must be done to correct the problem.
I'm sure you understand that if there are motherboard resource conflicts (i.e. PCI-IRQ steering problems) we must get them corrected first.
What looks bad in the configuration to me is that he may be loading the MSCDEX driver in autoexec.bat file.  Once that issue is resolved, we can move to eliminate the other problems.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Ralph, I have seen you post many very good suggestions here and I respect your knowledge.  I do, however, disagree with you in this case.  My concern is that pwill not do things which could cause more problems.   Specifically, if he messes with the autoexec.bat and config.sys he may end up with a modem problem AND another problem.  A CD-ROM that doesn't work, for example.  Removing MSCDEX could unearth a problem with the 32-bit CD-ROM drivers that hang the system or disables the CD-ROM.

Ralph, how was PCI IRQ steering brought into question?  Were there indications of this in pwilli's post?  Looking for a PCI IRQ steering problem now seems like a scatter-shot approach. We have not finished looking at the issues that directly relate to modems and COM port conflicts.

Action Item: Pwilli, look at the control panel > system > device manager and note if there are *any* devices listed with a "!" or "x".  Are there any devices listed as "?" (unknown device).  

My experience with modem problems suggests the following line of debugging (pwilli, the first two of these should be checked first and I don't think anyone suggested them.):

1. Is the modem board seated fully and correctly.

2. Is the phone line connected to the correct jack on the modem card.  Some modems have two jacks and if you plug into the wrong one the modem may not be able to pick up the phone.  Usually the modem will say that there was no dialtone, however. Nonetheless, it should be checked.

3. Does windows indicate that the modem is set up correctly in the Device Manger tab, with no conflicts indicated.   Pwilli said the Device Manager thinks the modem is happy "this device is working properly" at COM2 IRQ3 0x2F8 which is standard.  It also happens to be where the motherboard may have tried to put the on-board COM ports.

Action Item: pwilli, check the resourese tab on the modem at control panel > system to see if any conflicts are listed.  I figure you already looked, but we did not specifically ask you to be sure it said there were no conflicts.

Usually the motherboard tries to its ports at COM1 IRQ 4 and COM2 IRQ3  the latter could conflict with the modem as it is currently set up.  Windows PnP handling of these often results in problems here.  Windows may report the com ports as COM3, COM5, or some other similar location but there is an invisible conflict that prevents the modem and/or the COM port from working.  Hence...

3. Are unused COM ports enable in the BIOS and/or windows.  The simplest way to determine this is simply to turn them off in the system setup if they are not used.  I have had 3 machines have problems solved by doing this when windows said everything was fine and there were no conflicts.  If the COM ports are not used, why have them enabled anyway?  There is little risk in turning them off.

After it is shown that the COM ports are set up properly or disabled, then I widen the search to include other devices.  Without any specific indicators of where this conflict may be (which is the case here).  Once the search is widened, there are litterally 100s of things you can try.  The CD-ROM MSCDEX is only one of these.  There is no evidence in pwilli's post that MSCDEX is involved, other than that it shows up in the autoexec.bat file.  Windows is supposed to work fine with MSCDEX, and usually does.  I think it is a long shot to assume that the CD-ROM MSCDEX is causing the modem problem in question.

I don't mean to seem argumentative, I just want to see pwilli's problem solved.  The usual debugging process is to start with the most closely related things to the modem (Com port conflicts and IRQ settings, modem drivers, etc), and widen the search when these things are confirmed to be set up correctly.  Maybe I missed something, but it seems to me to be a leap to suspect MSCDEX.  It is possible that this is the problem, it is just not where I would begin a search.



0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I'm unclear about your directions to disable the BIOS of unused COM ports. I don't know what you mean. Please explain exactly how & where to do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
When you PC boots up, it usually has a means of going into the system setup screens before the system actually loads windows or its drivers. In my current pc you hit the delete key, in others it is the F2 key to get the PC to enter its setup screens.  The PC or motherboard documentation may tell you, or the BIOS may pring it on the screen as the PC boots up (Hit F2 to enter setup, for example).  To disable the motherboard BIOS use of COM ports, you enter the setup program and find the fields for the serial COM ports.  Usually they are set to IRQ4 and IRQ3 for COM1 and COM2 respectively.  What you want to do is change these setting to disabled, none, or something similar.  This assumes you motherboard has on-board COM ports, which is almost universal.

Be sure you have a PS/2 mouse using IRQ12 and not one of the COM ports before you disable the COM ports.  I described how to do this earlier.   If you disable a COM port used by a mouse, your mouse will quit working until you re-enable the port.  This is simple enough to fix, but annoying.

What kind of BIOS does your PC use?  (Award, Phoenix, etc)  It should say very early in the boot-up process.

What brand of botherboard and PC do you have?  (This is not critical to know but might help if someone here had the same ones).

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Rosefire, you missed something.......
I NEVER use a "scatter gun" approach.
A beginner has indicated that he needs specific instruction.  I'm reading from his comments that the system is improperly set up for Windows.
I do intend to guide him step-by-step to a resolution for his problem.  I'm not here merely to patch the modem problem by disabling COM ports (which may be in use, by the way), collect points, and move on.
Now, I don't advise beginners to "mess" with or edit startup files.  I suggested renaming the file so that it can later be simply restored.
Apparently you don't have a good understanding of Windows' use of protected mode drivers, or you wouldn't say:  "Windows is supposed to work fine with MSCDEX, and usually does."
If you don't know why it is important to have the motherboard resources correctly configured before trying to install serial devices, please post a question for it, and I'll be happy to try to help you.
Changing settings in CMOS setup by a beginner, without detailed instructions for doing so, is a good way for him to disable his system.  Especially if it is unecessary.

pwilli,
Sorry for taking up your space here with this.
Let me know if you want me to continue.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Pwilli, I suggest you take a look at "Troubleshooting Modem Problems in Windows 98" (URL below).  In Windows 95 most of it is still valid.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/5/54.asp

Ralph, I don't disagree with most of what you are saying, but I disagree on where to start looking.  Apparently I've offended you and I am sorry that happened.  I have seen you give much good advice here and I know you are quite skilled.  

In my previous post I was trying to explain why I suggesting a different approach.  Looking to MSCDEX to explain a Modem problem from my experience is a long shot.  I have never fixed a modem problem by doing what you suggest.  That doesn't mean that your experience has been the same as mine, it is just not something I have seen.  I have definitly seen system with unreliability problems cured when people stop using DOS 16-bit drivers.  You are right that it is a bad practice.

Chances are that if pwilli renames his files as you suggest it will do no harm.  If this solves the problem, I will be most impressed.  It is certainly easy enough to try, so long as a boot disk is available (if running FAT32 it should be a disk made by windows or the C drive may not be accessable after booting off the floppy).

If the tone of my prior posts sounded like I was putting you down or attacking you, I am sorry. If there is one thing I have learned about written communication on the internet, it is that it is very easy to convey emotional content that is not intended.  As I said, I have seen you give much good advice and I respect your skills.  In this case I just disagree on where pwilli should start.  Really, there is no reason s/he can't use both approaches (-; just not at the same time, please ;-).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
rosefire,
No offense taken.  I appologize for sounding short in my reply.
This thread is getting longer by the minute, and I thought I was saving time.
I feel there is more to pwilli's problem than the modem and that the COM port settings will have to be done again later, after correcting the problems that I see now.
My next suggestion would be to boot in safe mode. (For menu, press the F8 key when the "Starting Windows95" message is displayed at startup.)
Next, go to Device Manager by right-clicking My Computer icon, select Properties, and then click on Device Manager tab.
Check all device listings and remove every instance of any duplicates found.
Restart the computer and check again after Windows loads normally.
Are any conflicts shown?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
OK, I need to digest all of this. I will be going home in a few minutes for the weekend, and I plan to read through all of this, I will try and collect all the details of information you (both) have requested. I know that there is sincere desire to be helpful on both of your sides; I just will have to see what I can come up with. I am leary of attempting certain things, and will be careful. Thank you for your help.
PWILLI
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elazul
Comment Utility
Hi pwilli go to MY COMPUTER and go to the control panels.Then go to modems and you should go to every spot and check your problems you have to try the properties
0
 

Expert Comment

by:icegod
Comment Utility
Yes, goto the device manager in the control panel and check for conflicts. Too, it might show that it detects more than one modem. If so then delete them all and reinstall the modem. If you have a oem sound card with a modem already on it then you will have to disable it through bios and temporarily remove it when you install the new modem and after successfully installing the new modem phisically reinsert the old card and it should work. PS you have to replace the old card with the pc powered down.
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I tried to find as much info about my computer as I could. Remember, I'm not at all sure what I'm talking about.  I bought this computer used several months ago from the department (at my employer) that processes the old ones when we get the new ones in the office. It had only DOS and Windows 3.1 when I got it. I wanted Windows 95, and so someone in the Information Technology Department offered to install it for me. (something about having to delete the old Windows without messing up the cd drive..) In doing so, he accidently deleted the C drive. But he then re-installed everything (he said) by using resources on the internet and what was available in his department. Everything was fine, but I had no sound when I got it home.  I was a little leary of my last "helper", and had just discovered Experts Exchange, and through them I was able to get my sound back. I've had only one problem after that: my kids wanted to install some CD game which just wouldn't work.I'm not sure what all they did in trying to install it. It still doesn't work, and I do wonder if they somehow did something to confuse my computer. Everything else has been operating fine. I have installed other software with no problems.
     So, that is the history of this computer. I hope you aren't wanting to tell me to junk it after all this, and I realize now it may be too much of a problem to establish what  needs to be done from a distance. If that's the case, please just tell me and I'll try and get someone to look at it in person.
     In order to reduce my confusion, I'd like to stick to one person's instructions/advice, and I really don't care who, as long as you know what you're doing. I do appreciate the way that Ralph has been sensitive to my "Newbie-ness", and so would appreciate it if he would continue to advise me, if he's willing.  
     So, Ralph: the front of my CPU says it is a "Northgate Computer Systems, Inc.", no other identifying numbers there.  It is a 80486, with 20.0MB RAM. I have a 3 1/2" floppy drive (A) and a CD drive (D) which is called "24Xmx Creative" on the front of it. The sound card that was installed just before I got it is "Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-3". The modem is "Boca Research Internal Fax Data 33,600", on COM2.
      At one point over the weekend I tried to reinstall the driver for the modem from the disk provided with my computer. It had said "no drive files are required or have been loaded for this device." I thought I followed the directions OK, but now it shows another modem (?): "Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33,600" on COM3. I know there aren't 2 modems, so what did I do?
     I checked again for an autoexec.bat file, and found what I had told you earlier, only this time I did notice that neither one have the .bat extension.
     I tried to read what is on the screen during bootup, and it goes so fast, but I was able to copy down the following: " 486DX/SX ISA BIOS SX ISA 6.21 3/18/93"
That's all I got.
     So, what should I do next (when I get home)?
     Thanks-Patti

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cam_rat
Comment Utility
Well I noticed it said Uart 8250.. that is bascially windows default.
meaning no modem is connected to that port. (com2)
you haev a 33.6k modem it would have no less that a 16550 Uart.
on your modem card there are some switches either on the card inside of the case or on
the card outside the case.
these are called dip switces (dual inline packages)
they choose the com port the modem is supposed bo communicate with.
there should be litle instructions inscribbed on the card or if not in an instruction book telling you which switches should be on and which one should be off.
for ease of use choose com4 (on the card) sorry if you have to open up the computer .. remember there is nothing to be afraid of.
computers are very hard to break.
once you have done this start up the computer and choose add new hardware in control panel.
or click on the modems icon.
it should all work for you after that.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Just looked at the answer that was posted.

Don't even bother worrying about what a UART is cause you have an internal modem.

And before you start twiddling switches, just lookin your system devices for a conflict or if your modem says it is ok.

Next you go to control panel click on modems see if yours is there. If there are more than one you will have to delete the extras.
To find our which is real, have a look at the modem configs and look for a button that says "more info". if it come up with a stack of info regarding its speed, that modem is ok. If not, try and add a modem and let windows find it. It will probably find a standard modem, thats ok, use it for now.

In your dial up networking properties select the modem that works.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patti,
Please see my comment of Wednesday, November 25 1998 - 12:21PM PST, starting with "My next suggestion.... " and tell me what you find.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patti,
Please see my comment of Wednesday, November 25 1998 - 12:21PM PST, starting with "My next suggestion.... " and tell me what you find.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patti,
Please see my comment of Wednesday, November 25 1998 - 12:21PM PST, starting with "My next suggestion.... " and tell me what you find.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I will do that tonight-I haven't had a chance to spend any time with my computer the past couple of nights. Thanks for getting me back to where to start.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Just a comment - when Pwilli first listed 2-autoexec.bat info (11/25 at 6 something AM), which she indicated later didn't have .bat extensions, I noticed that when Windows 95 was installed, it remarked out the line (which disables its functionality)for the Real Mode driver; this is normal.  Based on subsequent input, the second listed autoexec item must be the valid one since she indicated she had help restoring sound and all the stuff I read there pertains to that fix.  Clarification only.  I sure can sympathize with how overwhelming this can become.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Disregard my comment, my flu bug is getting to me.  Either this changed while I was reading all the input, or .... who knows.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Too strange, my comment does apply, the data has returned.  Windows 95 did rem out the MSCDEX statement.  Not looking for any points, only clarity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
Ralph,
I did the boot up in safe mode., and found that there were 2 of the same thing listed under "Hard disk controllers". What they both say is: "Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller". I remember that they told me the computer had an extra hard disk when I bought it, and so I was hesitant to remove anything there. I'm sorry, I'm just afraid of thouroughly messing up something. I've heard too many horror stories of hard drives getting deleted, etc. But if you feel this is what I should do, I will. The info on the Properties screen on each of those hard disk controllers was slightly different, and I thought I copied it all down to bring to you today, but now can't seem to find it now.
     I don't know if this is helfpul or not, but under Ports, it lists: COM1, COM2, and LPT1(no COM3). Under modem it has : "Internal Fax Data"  and "Internal Fax Data Plug and Play".  Under Internal Fax Data, on the Modem screen, it says the port is COM2. Under the Internal Fax Data Plug and Play, the Modem screen says the port is COM3. I dont't remember where, but I found a "Diagnostics" screen under  Modems Properties, which lists:         COM1  Serial Mouse
                         COM2  Internal Fax Data 33,600
                         COM3  Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33,600

I hope this gives you some clues to help me.
Thanks,Patti

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Don't worry about removing anything from Device Manager in safe mode.  Windows will detect and install everything correctly on the next normal boot-up.
I would remove everything listed under Hard disk controllers, Modems, and Ports.
Let me know how this goes.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
Everything? I guess I don't understand the Safe Mode... So I just go to Safe Mode and highlight each item, and click Remove-is that right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
That's right.
Boot into safe mode, go to Device Manager, and click the "+" next to each icon.  Remove all listings that are duplicated. (not just one occurance of a duplicated item, but ALL of them)
Shut down and restart Windows.
If the modem is then detected click the "Have Disk" button, and supply the driver for it when prompted.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
Sounds great. I'll do that tonight.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
Comment Utility
Ralph
Some information about Boca modems that might be helpfu in resolving Patti's problem.
I have two Boca 33.6K Internal Fax Data modems in seperate computers.
One is Plug-n-Play, it shows in Device Manager as "Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33,600"
The other is convertable, e.i. depending on jumper settings Plug and Play or non Plug and Play. In non Plug and Play mode jumpers set Com port and IRQ and Windows will not detect modem, it must be manually installed and com port jumper setting must be known. This modem shows in Device Manager as "Internal Fax Data 33,600".

BTW: Patti, even though the manual nor modem state which port to connect the phone line to, my modems work best when phone is connected to the port farest from motherboard.

Best of Luck
George
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I did as you, Ralph, suggested, and removed everything (in safe mode) under Hardisk Controllers, Modems, And Ports. When I rebooted, it said that Windows detected a new modem, and it installed the software for it. I didn't have to insert my disk. Then I started to check on things, and found that my printer would not respond, then somehow it froze up (nothing would respond ). So I had to do a reset to get the computer "awake" again, and now I have no mouse. It says that windows does not find a mouse connected.  So I now have no mouse, and no printer. I was able to see that there was only one listing under Modem in the Device Manager, it was the "Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33600".
-Awaiting further suggestions....Patti
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patti,
Go to Control Panel, Add New Hardware, and check the box to let Windows detect hardware.
When the wizard runs, it should re-detect and install the COM & printer ports.
What are the resources listed for the modem now?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
At the risk of sounding stupid, Can I do this withou a mouse? -
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Yes, but sorry, it IS a pain!
Press Ctrl/Esc to bring up the start menu
Arrow keys to Settings (Enter)
Control Panel (Enter)
Arrow keys to Add New Hardware (Enter)
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
OK-will do that tonight.Thanks alot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I did what you suggested.It said Windows detected:
Communications Port
Printer Port
Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
Standard PS/2 Port Mouse
Standard Serial Mouse-removed

The Device Manager listed:
Under Hard Disk Controllers:
Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
Under Modem:
Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33600
Under Mouse:
Standard PS/2 Port Mouse
Under Ports(COM1 &LPT1):
Communications Port (COM2)
Printer Port (LPT1)

My printer works, but not my mouse.
I went to Modems Resources:
on COM1
Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33600
Input/Output Range  03F8-03FF
Interrupt Request   04
Use automatic settings is checked
It says No conflicts
I tried to go to "more info" and the computer got lost and locked up.I had to reset it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Patti,
Do you have a serial mouse or PS/2?
(PS/2 has a small round connector, serial is probably "D"-shaped with 9 pins.)
If your mouse is serial, the modem is probably conflicting with it on COM1.
Also, if it is serial mouse, then you need to go into CMOS setup and disable PS/2 mouse support if the option is there. (Ask if you need details)
At this point, I think it will be simpler to physically remove the modem so we can easily get Windows set up correctly.
Just pull the card from it's slot after removing the bracket screw holding it in place.
Let me know if you have problems with this and we can alternate methods.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I remember looking at the mouse, and it is a Microsoft serial mouse. I can check the connector to be sure.I dont't know if I'll need it, but I don't have any driver disks that go with it. It just came with the computer.The only things I got disks for were the modem and the sound card.(and Windows)
 I'm nervous about removing the modem; I've never opened a computer before. But if it's the only way to get my modem working.......
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
It's not the only way; just easy.
Here's another method that should work:
Go to Device Manager and double-click on the Modem.
Check the box to disable the device in this hardware profile.
Next, remove the PS/2 mouse.
Now, go to Control Panel, Add New Hardware, and select NO when asked if you want Windows to detect your hardware.
This brings you a list of devices you can install manually.
Select Ports, standard communications port, and install it.
Restart, and the serial mouse should be detected and installed.
Let me know how this goes.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I think I follow you-just need to make sure I can "double-click" without a mouse. (It did surprise me how much I learned to do without it yesterday). I will have to wait until tonight to do this, is that everything that I should do? I will be printing this to make sure I follow your directions OK. Is there something I should do after (if) I get the modem disconnected-or should I just wait until tomorrow?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sorry.  All you have to do to substitute "double-click" is highlight the selection by moving the cursor to it, and then press Enter.
If you physically remove the modem:
From safe mode, remove the entrys again in Device Manager.
(HDD controllers, Ports, mouse, etc.)
Re-boot, and let Windows install them again when it loads.
If something isn't installed, run the hardware wizard again from Control Panel, Add New Hardware.
Once everything works correctly with no conflicts listed, we can install the modem again.
Don't forget about removing the PS/2 mouse......
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
Comment Utility
phew.., what  a story :)
Ralph - Sorry to bud in but check for an i/o card instead of onboard.., just a thought.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
No problem uilleann,
I guess you're referring to the two IDE controllers?
I think one is on the soundcard, but want to get the mouse back first, to make navigating easier......
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EWJ2l
Comment Utility
My computer has done this many times also, there are 2 ways to fix this: 1. Reinstall windows
          2. Go into Control Pannel
             Go to System
             Click on the Device Manager tab
             Click on Modems
             Click on your modem and click properties
             Click on OK
             Go to Control Panel
             Go to Modems
             Click on the Diagnostics tab
             Click on your modem
             Click More Info
             Click OK
             Use the dialup program
This may sound weird, but it works for me on 2 different computers that have that problem.  FOLLOW THESE DIRECTIONS EXACT. You must do this every time you restart your computer. I made shortcuts to System and Modems and put them on the desktop for easy access.  Try that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
Comment Utility
Ralph
No, I mean she has a 486, it's possible she has an i/o controller card with the
2 com ports on them as well instead of onboard i/o
Obviously the modem likes to be on com1 and as you know so does the mouse.
You have already had her remove the modem so the mouse should work again.
Just think that if this is the case you will have to force the modem on com4 'cause
AFAIK you cannot disable a com port on an i/o card.
Maybe something to check..!?

Rick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Thanks for bringing that up, Rick!
You're correct except that I have found that the COM ports are usually jumper-configurable on such cards.
Let's see how Patti's coming along in her next post.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
EWJ21-I have already disabled my modem, and think I will follow Ralph's lead right now. I do thank you for your suggestion.
Ralph- After talking with my (more Newbie than I ) sister, whose computer is the same as mine, I changed where my mouse was plugged in. There are 2 places where it fits, and after changing it ti worked, although sort of "draggy" and jumpy. Since it is a serial mouse ("Serial-Mouse Port Compatible Mouse"), I went through your instructions, and it is fine now (yeah!).Then I disabled the Modem (Idid that in Safe Mode-was tht right?) through the Device Manager. After restarting, it  said-Windows detected the following ports, and has already installed the following devices: COM1 Internal Fax Data Plug and Play 33600; COM2 Serial Mouse.After restarting, it now shows COM1, COM2, and LTP1 under Ports. There are no conflicts shown.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Well, we may be getting somewhere now!
The next question is whether the modem now works.
Go to Control Panel, Modems, and click on the diagnostics tab.
Select the modem from the list and click the More Info button.
Any info displayed?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
one comment/question-on the Device Manager screen under modem, there is a small "X"over the icon.I didn't go into it last night, so was wondering if thatmeans anything. Sorry I didn't think to go there last night. Will do tonight.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
That means it is disabled.
Go there (Device Manager) and remove that disabled modem.
Hopefully, there will be another modem in the list with no conflicts. (the one just installed on COM1 with the other ports, when you re-booted)
Try the diagnostics on it.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Wow, this has got to be one of the longest message threads on E-Exchange.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
I'm impressed with pwilli's stamina in persuing this problem.  Most newbies would have chucked the thing out the window by now.  Hang in there both of you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
I did what you said- when I clicked More Info it said it "failed to respond.....". Then I removed the disabled modem. When I rebooted it said New Hardware found and installed it
Now on the Device Manager screen under Ports it says: COM1, COM2 and LTP1.When I went to the Modems Properties-Diagnostics, it listed: COM1 No Modem Installed, COM2 Serial Mouse, COM3 Internal Fax Data Plug and Play. Under More Info of COM 3, It says: Port: COM3, Interrupt: 11, Address: 3E8, UART: NS16550AN, Highest Speed: 115K Baud. Below it has a list of "stuff under Command and Response. I printed it out, and can give it to you if you need any of those numbers. Under Resources it says No conflicts. I printed out several of the screens I looked at, and so can give you other info if you need it.I'm sorry to be taking up so much space. I just want to help you to help me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Congratulations, you fixed it!
The modem will now dial out.
All you need to do now is follow the Dialup Networking wizard to get your internet connection set up.
Let me know if you need help with that.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
ooooooooooo-could it be? I'll check it out tonight, with my fingers crossed. I think I should be able to follow the wizard OK.
-Patti
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Patti,
I'll "answer" this because I feel confident that it's going to work for you!
End of a loooong thread............
Good luck and let me know if you need anything else.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwilli
Comment Utility
Thanks so much for being so patient with me.
Patti
0