Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 crashes

Posted on 1998-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I've just upgraded one of our machines from 95 to 98.
The machine crashes immediately after I enter a response to the network login screen.
Its a Kontron industrial panel PC with 75MHz 486DX with 16M of RAM. Its got a touch screen.
0
Comment
Question by:tedwood
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tedwood
ID: 1647993
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedwood
ID: 1647994
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647995
Please post exact error msg,if any.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tedwood
ID: 1647996
"A fatal exception 06 has occurred at DFE7:0000D42F"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1647997
Try going into Safe Mode and try normal again. Or try more RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedwood
ID: 1647998
Tried Safe Mode & then normal. No change. More RAM is not an option as we have a number of these machines in the field and if we can't upgrade them to 98 without H/W changes we'll stick with 95.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1647999
Personally,  

I think that instead of sticking with 95 you should upgrade all of the machines because none of them are going to be Y2K compliant and while you are in the upgrade process you might as well save your business from going belly-up.  It may cost more now but it will save your ass in the long run.  It will also keep your job, because with those computers you will only have your job for the next thirteen months.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1648000
If you can't get in, in safe mode, your stuffed.

I would suggest a fresh install using win 98. I've seen alot of problems with win95 legacy upgrades.
If you are using special software and hardware, get the latest upgrades also.

As was said, win98 goes much better with more ram but if the machine is just for general office work, it should be ok.

regards
Netmage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648001
before a re-install - do you have access to other mahcines (you said several in the field) - i would rather you swap some hardware than software re-installs first - try removing the touchscreen and stepping back from there - there may be updated driver needed for the hardware your using that would get rid of the problem

whoami - err, which version of 95 are you referring to as non y2k compliant - i just looked at a version b machine upsatairs and it has no problem at all
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648002
on another note on the y2k issue - i would be more concerned about your bios - if it was manufactured before 1995 you might be looking at bios chip replacement for all of your systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedwood
ID: 1648003
Thanks for all the comments:

Ideally I'd like to do a clean install of 98.

A couple more details: the PC is used as a front end display for industrial plant. It runs a single application.

What I didn't mention was that this machine has no CD or floppy and the upgrade was done by mapping a CD drive on another machine via a network. I now think this is what casued the problem as after the logon screen it sometimes attempts to access the network before crashing.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 300 total points
ID: 1648004
I would guess the video driver for the touch screen...and or
any scanner that may be attached.
I have several software packages that died when I went from
95 to 98. I also had several scanners that got sold because
98 does not support them (and IBM will NOT write new drivers)
I would check all the components for 98 compatability and new
drivers
good luck
0