Solved

Virtual Memory Problem

Posted on 1998-11-24
17
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer is using as pagefile a temporary one call "\WINNT\system32\temppf.sys" that is much smaller than the capacity of my Memory. I can´t change it, and I can´t change its size. The problem is when the memory is full that Windows can´t execute anything and sends Memory errors.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:avigon
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1795080
What happens if you go to the system control panel and change the pagefile settings?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1795081
First of all..temppf.sys? The NT Page file should be called Pagefile.sys ,please verify as leew said ,the pagefile settings in system icon in control panel...pagefile should be set to RAM size +11 MB for normal operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avigon
ID: 1795082
It doesn´t occur anything, It has 200 points... Of Course I´ve done it, and it change the size of the "\pagefile.sys" but it doesn´t matter because Windows is using the other file for paging.

How do I know that Windows is using the other file? Because I am administrator of my machine and I enter in the Administrative Tools to have a look of the Diagnostics and the Pagefile that is really using is "\WINNT\system32\temppf.sys"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edgonz
ID: 1795083
Check in the registry the following:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
The value PaginFile - this should tell you which page file NT is using. You can change this to value to go to the one you want.

Be careful when playing with the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avigon
ID: 1795084
I´ve done before  and the value is correct,  the only different thing of this registry is that the wWindows has created a new field for the Memory Management registry called TempPageFile. The value of this field is 1, I've changed (and deleted it) it and restarted the machine but no way....
Another curiosity: there is another non-standard field called PendingFileRenameOperations that belongs to the Session Manager registry wich value is the name of the temporary file. I´ve tried to remove/modify it but the result was the same.

Thanks anyway...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edgonz
ID: 1795085
Have you tried creating another page file on a different drive/partition and then removing the one is giving you problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:avigon
ID: 1795086
No, I didn´t, because I have only one drive/partition and I was looking for a possible easy solution.

 I´ve also thought in re-installing the WNT, but I am not really sure that the actual configuration and applications will run properly...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ljchan
ID: 1795087
You can delete your current page file and then reinstall, don´t worry about your applications

0
 

Author Comment

by:avigon
ID: 1795088
I can not delete the pagefile that Windows is using (it was the first test I´ve done...).
Anyway that is what I will make: reinstall Windows.... I was looking for another solution to manage the temporary file but I see this is the only way.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1795089
temppf.sys is usually created when you have defined your page file too small.  What is your RAM size, and what size are you defining the pagefile to be?

The PendingFileRenameOperations is used by the OS to rename/delete files that are in-use by the OS.  This entry flags them for rename/delete at the next boot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1795090
What version of NT are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1795091
Hi :)

Do one thing, to remove this tempfile go the system applet in the control applet click on change and then set the min and max size to zero this will tell NT that not to use the pagefile, and NT will delete any page file or temporary page file. After setting the size to zero, reboot the machine and once rebooted go and set the size u want for the pagefile and NT will create a new pagefile with the desired size, again reboot the machine and hopefully every thing back to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avigon
ID: 1795092
Mujeeb´s, I have tried to do that at the begining of my problem but it was also a failure... The pagefile was erased but the system read the temporary file...

carmine, I´m using WNT 4.00.1381,  I had as virtual Memory 107Mb and I have 96 Mb of Memory. I also know that the tempfile used to be created when there´s a problem (too small or deleted or so...) with the pagefile. But It wasn´t the case...

Yesterday (deseperated) I have re-install the W-NT, I had many problems because the system didn´t copy the ntldr (NT-Loader) and I couldn´t re-boot properly. I had to format my disk!!!!

Anyway I have curiosity about the problem: why this appears  and how to solve it. If anyone has a possible solution...it would be nice to know it.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1795093
The following is an abstract from Article Q105058.

To correct this problem, create enough free disk space so a sufficient
paging file can be created, or if that is not possible due to the size of
the temporary paging file, use the following procedure:
 
1. Open the System icon in Control Panel.
 
2. Choose the Virtual Memory button.
 
3. Set the Initial Size and the Maximum Size values for the paging file to
   0 (zero).
 
4. Restart the your computer as suggested by Windows NT.
 
5. Open the System icon in Control Panel again.
 
6. Choose the Virtual Memory button again.
 
7. Reset the Initial Size and the Maximum Size values to the values that
   Windows NT recommends.
 
8. Restart the your computer as suggested by Windows NT.
 
Because the paging file setting will now be sufficient, the temporary
paging file will be deleted by Windows NT and Virtual Memory errors will
not occur.

0
 

Author Comment

by:avigon
ID: 1795094
I´ve tried but it didn´t work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrossen earned 200 total points
ID: 1795095
In order to correct this problem you should maybe use Partition Magic or a similar program to redîstribute your partitions as to have two disk drives and then you could set the page file to another disk and delete all the bad tempfile.sys....

I Am usig PM to resize and redefine NTFS partitions and it works wonders.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1795096
Hi :)

I think the reason it did not work for u, is because as u mentioned in one of your comments that u played with the registry and tried to remove it forcefully by changeing the registry parameters and that might be the reason is that NT is not able to resolve the problem by following the step by step procedure. Try putting back those registry entries back or set to the default if u can and then follow the steps.
0