[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

int to string

Posted on 1998-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to know how to convert an integer to string.
such as 123456 to "123456".
0
Comment
Question by:yyzz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guruprasad031298 earned 600 total points
ID: 1178581
Looks pretty simple to me.

Use _itoa function to convert the integer to ASCII text. You might want to use _itot if you are working with 32-bit OS like Windows 95 or NT.

May be you would like to use ltoa (for long to ASCII), if you are working with one of the low-end OSs, as the size of the int is small in these systems and you need to use the above said value as long or unsigned int.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1178582
The conversion functions that guruprasad points out do work well.  Here's an alternative:

{
  char buffer[64];
  sprintf( buffer, "%ld", 123456 );
}

If using MFC, you could also use the CString::Format method.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yyzz
ID: 1178583
How to do it with c++? Does stdlib.h include it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guruprasad031298
ID: 1178584
yeah. you need to include <stdlib.h> in your source code to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyzz
ID: 1178585
thanks.
0