Solved

Jumper Setting for expansion card

Posted on 1998-11-24
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Does anyone know "where" i can find the SWITCH  settings for a 1989 pacific data memory expansion card for an hp lazer ii MEM expan... card old part # 20058
0
Comment
Question by:dpauley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013383
What dip switches are there?  Are they on the mem expantion card itself?
What happens when you install the memory?  Have you tried?

Is this for the old HP Laserjet Series II?

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpauley
ID: 2013384
i've tried changing the dip settings,,one set of them 6 switches
tried various ones but no luck and its built into the card and its for the hp lj II,after installing it, it will not show any memory tried other cards and it works fine,,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013385
hmmm... and I would assume that the other cards do not have the dip-switches on them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpauley
ID: 2013386
I've tried the same settings as the others but no luck
even tried various chages,,still the same.. it will show 2 megs but not 4,,just about ready to throw it..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2013387
This question has been dormant since 12-4-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858638
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0