Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

invoking other programs

Posted on 1998-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to write a program that would invoke other commands on the system (ex: dir (dos) or ls(unix)). Can someone give me a hint on how to get this done? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ken2
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 1178593
The only portable way is to use the system() function which is part of the C run-time library.  There are some non-portable ways that may provide you with more control/options however.

Let me know if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178594
Hi nietod - you're typing fast ;-)
Well, this usually can be done using the 'system()' command.
However, if you specialize on a certain platform (e.g. UN*X, NT, Win9x) there are eventually more sophistcated wayd to do this (NOTE: 'dir' in DOS is a built-in shell command, you'll have to use the command line 'command.com /k dir').
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1178595
>> Hi nietod - you're typing fast ;-)
Quit complaining.  I was gone for 4 days, you had ample time to make it to the top.  : - )
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178596
nietod - did i complain <lol> ?
Not at all!!! ;-)
0