Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sendmail sendmail.cf need and recommended options

Posted on 1998-11-24
14
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just assigned to install and configure sendmail for a Solaris system. I have never configured sendmail before. We are running Solaris 2.5.1 and using sendmail 8.9.1


The old sendmail.cf file that had been running had a lot of default settings set. What I am looking for is what is considered the minimum parameters for sendmail and what would be recommended parameters. The idea is to keep it simple but functional.

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewmchorney
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1812385
 If you are using the m4 macros in the cf subdirectory of the sendmail source code package, then this is what I'd consider quite a minimal, but functional, .m4 file, which you can then convert into a .cf file using the m4 macro processor.

OSTYPE(hpux9)dnl
DOMAIN(CS.Berkeley.EDU)dnl
MAILER(local)
MAILER(smtp)

  Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and your Internet domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812386
The proposed answer is slightly wrong, as it specifies an OSTYPE of (hpux9), and a DOMAIN of (CS.Berkeley.EDU).  This combination is (as I remember), in one of the demo CF source files distributed with the sendmail source.  For Solaris you will want to change the OSTYPE to (solaris).  Also, you will probably want to set the DOMAIN to (generic).  I'm at home now, so I don't have access to my sendmail development system, but if this question is still available on Monday, I'll post a working Solaris CF source file.  

--frankf
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812387
I would appreciate a working cf file. I saw a generic one. I sent mail from one workstation to this one running 8.9.1 and got protocol error. I would like to have sendmail working well soon so I can get onto other assignments.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812388
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812389
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812390
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812391
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812392
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812393
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812394
Blowfish - you did not read my answer properly, because I explicitly said 'Of course, you will need to modify the first two lines so they reflect your OS and Internet domain'.

AndrewMChorney - give me your email address, and I'll mail you my Solaris sendmail.cf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812395
What I have done so far is just copy the generic solaris .cf file from the downloaded sendmail directory. What should the process be for setting up the configuration ?should I do something with the m4 files ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812396
My email address is andrew.mchorney@gdesystems.com

To give you an idea as to what the current situation is :

I created a sendmail.cf file with the following sendmail.cf file.

OSTYPE(solaris2)dnl
DOMAIN(generic)
MAILER(local)
MAILER(smtp)

At the current moment, I am trying to send email from one sun workstation running standard sendmail to another with 8.9.1 When email is sent, I get a mail message back indicating "Remote protocol error". Upon reading the mail message it indicates that the sender domain must exist. I would assume that this is a simple error in my sendmail.cf file.

Thanks,
Andrew

P.S. I appreciate the help that I am getting.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 30 total points
ID: 1812397
My email address is andrew.mchorney@gdesystems.com

I built a sendmail.cf file using the following :

OSTYPE(solaris2)dnl
DOMAIN(generic)
MAILER(local)
MAILER(smtp)

The message I am getting when sending email from another workstation to this one is Remote protocol error and in the message I have the following error message : Sender domain must exist

I am certain that I am real close to having this completely working.

Thanks,
Andrew


0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1812398
My email address is andrew.mchorney@gdesystems.com

Right now, I built a sendmail.cf file with a my.mc file containing :

OSTYPE(solaris)dnl
DOMAIN(generic)
MAILER(local)
MAILER(smtp)


When I send email to a user on this machine, I am getting a message back with a title of  "Remote protocol error". In the message, I see the following line of text :Sender domain must exist. I am sure that this error is real simple.

Thanks,
Andrew
0