Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powercad ( CAD )  Software for " Windows 95/NT"

Posted on 1998-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am new to the  CAD systems, i need to transfer some old drawings for the manufacturing and general of a valve from the blueprints i currently have to my computer,  i ran accross this catalog containing the following software:
"  POwercad ( CAD ) Software for "WIndows 95/NT"
Design and create Shop drawings Quickly and easily with powercad.  Create, Regenerate, Delete or modify Simple to COmplex " Drawings ".  Easy to use Windows Interface.
Features:
256 layers,  16 colors. GEometric Tolerancing.  Over (12) types of dimensioning.  (10)  styles of crosshatching.
Zoom/Pan/Delete last. COmplete trimming and extending.  DFX import/export capability.  Drivers included for popular printers/plotters.  Includes interface to CAM.  Complete manuals and tutorials.  Upgradeable to POWERSTATION.

I need to know if this software meets my needs, and what other parts i need to start drawing.

Thank You,

George
0
Comment
Question by:georgecastro
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:georgecastro
ID: 1113256
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1113257
If you're serious about doing this type of work get online with the other 90% of the field and go with some variant of AutoCAD. I *know* it's not cheap, but it is the standard by which the others are measured. It is the closest thing to a "universal" language of CAD and there are *TON* of 3rd party add-ons.

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:elkiors
ID: 1113258
Yep, AutoCAD is definately the way to go, although if I'm honest, we use FastCAD from evolution computing which suits our needs. We use AutoCAD LT97 to allow us to communicate with other people mostly, but it'll do just about everything you'll ever need. You could go the whole hog and get AutoCAD R14 and that will allow you to do full 3d modelling etc.

Darren

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:elkiors
ID: 1113259
I've just had a thought, you say you're new to CAD. By the sounds of it you're just like I used to be. A 'proper' draughtsman used to good ol' pencil (or pen) and a drawing board and has finally found that CAD will eventually take over your soul.

If you need a bit of a run down of the different capabilities of CAD and all the terminology to make your transition a little easier then post a comment. I'd be happy to go through the basics of what you might need from a system, things like layering and DXF etc. I've checked your user page to see if I could get any more info about your origins which might help be be a bit more specific. If it helps, I'm in England and therefore used to First Angle Projection and BS308 Engineering Drawing standards. (At least it used to be BS308 I suppose theres some obscure ISO or european standard now.)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 400 total points
ID: 1113260
Autocad is the market leader at the moment in 2d & 3d CAD
Solidworks is the best way to go for solid modelling
Autocad LT or Intellicad (100% autocad clone) are the cheap solutions.

To find more about powercad, this is there web site http://www.powercad.com.au/

But my recommendation would be Intellicad. A user-friendly version of Autocad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858639
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0