Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is PCI bridge

Posted on 1998-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I heard when a PCI modem was intalled.
There need a driver named PCI bridge.
What is that ?
what is the function?
Can you tell me something about that ?

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:clemend
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1145595
It deals mostly with the pci chip set that controls such things as the timing to the pci bus to processor and such.

PCI-to-PCI bridge chips extend I/O support capability by enabling motherboard designers to exceed the four-slot PCI bus limitation for PCI devices and option cards. Each PCI-to-PCI bridge chip added to the motherboard creates a new PCI bus to support additional PCI slots or devices. A PCI-to-PCI bridge also enables adapter card designers to increase overcome the single load limitation of the PCI Specification by providing an independent PCI bus on the adapter card, to which as many as nine devices can be added.

As with most hardware there is a software driver needed with it
if you need the location of the driver let me know, it is only needed for Intels newest chipsets such as the tx lx or gx or bx pci chipsets.
If you need more info then let me know.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1145596
Wayneb is correct in his comment,
To download this patch, goto:
http://www.windrivers.com/servpack/index.htm

and download the "PCI Bridge Fix"

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1145597
I would also download and install all the other updates and fixes posted there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemend
ID: 1145598
I think this point should award to : wayneb.  
She/He gives the detail answer

thank you all
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 1145599
I am glad that I could help and here is my answer, thanks.

I think this point should award to : wayneb.  
She/He gives the detail answer

thank you all

0