?
Solved

Table Problem

Posted on 1998-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi!
Please check out this page:
http://bstar.net/tracker/help.htm

This page shows up just fine in Internet Explorer 4.0.
But in Netscape 4.0, it messes up the first table.

Could someone please tell me what the problem is?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jkeebler
ID: 1840023
I'm running Netscape Communicator 4.07 and it looks fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1840024
I'm running Netscape 4.01

What's happening (that I don't like) is that the first table has spaces in-between them.

Both tables should lineup the same length, as they do in I.E.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1840025
You mean spaces between cell?
replace
<TABLE cellspacing=0 cellpadding=1 width=550>
with
<TABLE cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0 width=550>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1840026
Nope - that is for the big table - which will only take out the space between the two tables (tried it).  I want to take out the spaces between each cell on the first table.  I see no reason why they should be there, in the html.  The spaces ARE NOT there in I.E.  Wierdness.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hkp earned 200 total points
ID: 1840027
I have changed the second <TABLE> tag's border so

.
<TABLE          border=0            CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 width=275><TR><TD bgcolor="#BB0000" colspan=4><center><font color="#FFFFFF"><strong>Month Info<strong></font></TD></TR>
<TR><TD valign="top"
bgcolor="#FBEEF0"><small>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;January:</small></TD><TD valign="top" bgcolor="#FBEEF0"><small>0:</small></TD>
.


Regards,
Holger K. Pedersen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1840028
That was it - the border tag!

Thanks!

Odd how a little tag can mess it up, and only for one browser :)
0