Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi - Closing Forms on Timer event

Posted on 1998-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to close forms in Delphi after a period of time (90 sec), so I put one timer in one form, and set it's OnTimer event so that it show's a screensaver. The timer is set back to the start on KeyDown (Timer.Enabled = false {then true}). It goes to the screensaver, but I don't know how to close a diffrent forms when the onTimer event occurs.
Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:ciuavamitko
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ciuavamitko
ID: 1347815
Adjusted points to 70
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347816
? Can you explain your q'n in another way? thanks.

To close form2 from form1 use form2.close;
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 280 total points
ID: 1347817
I think you want to do this:

procedure Form1.Timer1OnTimer(Sender : TObject);

begin
  TheFormToBeClosed.Close;
end;


Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ciuavamitko
ID: 1347818
This is all true, but I don't know how to close the active Form, when there are about 20 forms that can be active in an application, from the form where the timer is set. I want that the OnTimer event closes the active form, without declaring the form explicitly (like Form2.Close), because ot could be also Form10, or Form20. So I think I need to use Sender or something to close the active window from the non-active window where the timer is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciuavamitko
ID: 1347819
This is all true, but I don't know how to close the active Form, when there are about 20 forms that can be active in an application, from the form where the timer is set. I want that the OnTimer event closes the active form, without declaring the form explicitly (like Form2.Close), because ot could be also Form10, or Form20. So I think I need to use Sender or something to close the active window from the non-active window where the timer is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciuavamitko
ID: 1347820
This is all true, but I don't know how to close the active Form, when there are about 20 forms that can be active in an application, from the form where the timer is set. I want that the OnTimer event closes the active form, without declaring the form explicitly (like Form2.Close), because ot could be also Form10, or Form20. So I think I need to use Sender or something to close the active window from the non-active window where the timer is.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1347821
To close the active form do this:

Screen.ActiveForm.Close;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0