Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re: word count

Posted on 1998-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Sorry about the mix of the points, I hope everything got sorted out.  I liked the code for word count.  

My new question is this: After I open the file and run it thru 'word count' is it possible to show each word and the number of times it appears in a file.

The reason I'm offering this amount of points is I don't come here that often, and the point total continues to grow.  However, the answers are well worth it, plus some.
0
Comment
Question by:tester090797
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 1600 total points
ID: 1254621
Do something like this:

struct TWord {char *TheWord; int Count};

struct TWord Words[1000]; // We'll imagine a maximum of 1000 different words.
int WordCount;

As you identify each word do this (the word is in TheWord):

{
  int FoundWord = 0;
  for (int i = 0; i < WordCount; i++)
  {
    if (strcmp(TheWord, Words[i].Word) == 0)
    {
      FoundWord = 0;
      break; // ie: out of the loop
    }
  }

  if (FoundWord)
  {
    Words[FoundWord]Count++;
  }
  else
  {
    WordCount++;
    Words[WordCount].Word = TheWord; // Actually you would copy the string - you get the picture...
    Words[WordCount].Count = 0;
  }
}

// When you have processed all words do this

for (int i =0; i < WordCount; i++)
{
  printf("%s occured %d times.\n", Words[i].Word, Words[i].Count);
}

Cheers,
Raymond.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254622
#include<stdio.h>
#include<stdlib.h>
#include<ctype.h>
#include<string.h>

struct node {
  int count;
  char *word;
  node *next;
} *head = NULL;


int file_exists(char *filename);

void addnewword(char *newword, int letter);
main()
{
node *p, *t;
char ch, source[80], newword[100];
int index, letter=0;
long count[64];
int wordflag = 0;
int quotemode = 0;
long words=0;
FILE *fp;

fprintf(stderr, "\Enter source file name: ");
gets(source);

if(!file_exists(source))
{
fprintf(stderr, "\n%s does not exist.\n", source);
exit(1);
}
if((fp = fopen(source, "rb")) == NULL)
{
fprintf(stderr, "\nError opening %s.\n", source);
exit(1);
}

for(index = 21; index < 63; index++)
count[index] = 0;


while(1)
{
ch = fgetc(fp);
if(feof(fp))
break;
if((ch >= 21) && (ch < 63)) {
  if(wordflag) { newword[++letter]='\0'; addnewword((char *)newword,letter); }
  count[ch]++; wordflag = 0; }
if(ch==34) quotemode = (!quotemode);
if((toupper(ch)>='A') && (toupper(ch) <= 'Z') && (wordflag)) {letter++; newword[letter] = ch; }
if((toupper(ch)>='A') && (toupper(ch) <= 'Z')  && (!wordflag) && (!quotemode))
  {wordflag=1; words++; letter=0; newword[0]=ch;}
}

printf("\nChar\t\tCount\n");
for(index = 21; index < 42; index++)  {
  printf("[%c]\t%d    ", index, count[index]);
  printf("[%c]\t%d\n", (index+21), count[index+21]); }
printf("Words:  %d\n\n",words);

// print the words
for(p=head; p != NULL; p=p->next) printf("%s      %d\n",p->word,p->count);

// free the list
for(p=head, t=NULL; p != NULL; t=p, p=p->next)
  {
       free(p->word);
       if(t != NULL) free(t);
  }
if(t != NULL) free(t);



fclose(fp);
return(0);
}


int file_exists(char *filename)
{
FILE *fp;
if ((fp = fopen(filename, "r")) == NULL)
return 0;
else
{
fclose(fp);
return 1;
}
}

void addnewword(char *newword, int letter)
{
      node *newnode;
      node *p=head;
      node *prev=head;
      char *newstring;

      if(p != NULL) {
        int found=0;
        while((p->next != NULL) && !found) {
             if(strcmp(newword, p->word)==0) {p->count++; found=1;}
             else {prev=p; p=p->next;}
        }
        if (!found) {
             newnode=(node *)malloc(sizeof(node));
             newnode->count=1;
             newstring=(char *)malloc(letter+1);
             strcpy(newnode->word, newstring);
             newnode->next=NULL;
             prev->next=newnode;
        }
      }
      else {
        head=(node *)malloc(sizeof(node));
        head->count=1;
        newword=(char *)malloc(letter+1);
        strcpy(head->word, newword);
        head->next=NULL;
      }

}

Here is an idea that builds on your previous program.  You might have to do a little debugging however.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254623
>I liked the code for word count.

The one I gave you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1254624
Scrapdog - I think the best way is to use a Trie datastructure ("Binary Tree" with 26 nodes). When your code will make the job in O(N^2), where Trie can do it in O(L*logN), where L is the words length and N is the number of words.
With large files, the difference becomes significant.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254625
I was just making a change in a program tester submitted in another question.  I did not want to rewrite his/her entire program.

Yep, I know that using trees would be faster, but of course these are a little more difficult to code than a linked list.
0