Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Defining midi player used?

Posted on 1998-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I define which midi player ... say Microsoft Media Player as opposed to Crescendo's midi player is used to play the midi's on my site?

http://members.spree.com/sip/vdtol/dragonlinks.html
0
Comment
Question by:Calith
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 60 total points
ID: 1840045
I don't think you can.
The midi player preference is totally controlled by the user / web surfer.  There is nothing you can do about it.  You can suggest them to use/download/install one midi player over another, but the rest is up to them.

I might be wrong at this, but I don't think I am at this point.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1840046
I think PBall is right about this. Sorry.
Anyway, you'll get the same (almost) result with any midi player so I wouldn't bother.

Martin
0