Solved

CTL3D.DLL

Posted on 1998-11-24
16
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I run nuts and bolts pc checkup it tells me it can't find  windows/system/CTL3D.DLL. Does anyone know what this is or does? Can it be replaced? Do I really need to care/worry? It has never told me this before.
Also, at start-up in the dos part it says:
c:\>if exist pipost.bat call pipost.bat
c:\>if exist paprfix.bat call paprfix.bat
What about these?
If I remeber correctly this started when I updated my McAffee virus scan. I had to uninstall it because my computer froze at start up. I had to manually shut down and when it ran scan disc it said I had a lost cluster.
It did this everytime until I uninstalled the virus scan.
any suggestions about this problem.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:crisdix
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728418
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728419
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728420
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728421
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1728422
The DLL has been wiped out or changed to some other dll -version. Go to http://www.filez.com and find downloadable CTL3d.dll. If I correctly recall, it's used to produce the 3D-effect on buttons of applications
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1728423
...and copy the dll in the Nuts'n'bolts directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728424
I couldn't fine it on filez but I found it at other places. This address seem to have the most current version.http://www.iwl.net/users/nbaer/Drafix/WINCAD2/
Is this what I want?
Now don't laugh but how do I copy this to my Nuts n Bolts Directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728425
What about the pipost.bat and the paprfix.bat will that correct these too?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:BobSinclair
ID: 1728426
You dont have to visit any web sites.  You are right about the problem coming from Macafee,  but all you have to do is install the dll file from your win95 disk under setup!  
   Remove the 2 lines about the batch files from the auto exec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728427
I don't have a start up disc. Windows 95 came with my computer. And to be honest the last instruction went right over my head. As you can tell I know little to nothing about computers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728428
he didn't answer my comment. I need skiike to resubmit his answer. I tried his solution and  it worked. thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1728429
Try this info.


PSS ID Number: Q135156
Article last modified on 08-28-1995
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
The D-Day Encyclopedia Setup program will not work correctly if the
Windows folder is not named "Windows." If the folder is named something
else, you receive the following error message:
 
   Cannot find CTL3D.DLL.
   Windows needs this file to run C:\DDAY\MVIEWER2.EXE.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
The D-Day Encyclopedia Setup program is designed to install the Ctl3d.dll
file in the Windows folder.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Create a folder called "Windows" before you run the Setup program. After
Setup finishes, copy the Ctl3d.dll file to your actual Windows folder.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a
vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise,
regarding this product's performance or reliability.
 
KBCategory: kb3rdparty kbsetup
KBSubcategory: posfest win95
Additional reference words: 95
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1995.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:crisdix
ID: 1728430
I ahd already read this info and it didn't help. skiike has solved my problem but I need him to submit as an answer so I can award the points.
Thanks anyway
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexandros
ID: 1728431
http://dllstar.hypermart.net/
you can find ctl3d.dll there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1728432
I sent an email to sKiiKe requesting that he post an answer so you can award him the points.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sKiiKe earned 100 total points
ID: 1728433
Good You found the right version ;-)
0