Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up pppd on SCO 3.2.4.2

Posted on 1998-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We are currently running SCO System V/386 Version 3.2.4.2.
I am looking for an easy way to setup this server so my employees can dial in using the Windows 95 dialer and retreive their email and possibly gain internet access.  Have tried setting up Morning Star with no success.  Is there an easy menu driver program for this version of SCO?
Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jimreinhardt
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:profox
ID: 1812401
Sorry to disappoint you, but there is nothing. IIRC, you
have to edit uucp configuration files, hosts database and
PPP configuration manually to make this work. Maybe you
can get some helpful information from your SCO contact,
or from the support databases at http://www.sco.com

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 1812402
I also do not know any easy way of doing it.
However I would strongly recomend you to upgrade to SCO OPEN SERVER or SCO UNIXWARE 7.
With one of this it will be easyer to set it up as an server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jtg earned 400 total points
ID: 1812403
Your fastest solution will be to get a Linux mail server set up on an old 486 PC! Believe me you do not want to put a SCO3.2v4.2 system live on the net with PPP. It is not secure! If you want to keep it as a closed network, then try configuring it to allow you to use make, etc to build the latest source for the PPPD driver available for Linux. It will take some tinkering but should work. In all honesty though, I am suprised you would want to link this system to anything! It's sendmail will be 5.65 (upgradeable if you can build it on this platform). If this is for business and you are in the UK send me a mail. I run a business specialising in this sort of solution.

Good Luck & keep your eyes peeled for Y2K announcements about this platform.

0