[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Overload operator ?

Posted on 1998-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How to overload "->", "->*" operator ? (UNIX g++)
0
Comment
Question by:daohailam
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1178605
Um, the same way you do with any other operator. :-)

Do you know anything about operator overloading?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daohailam
ID: 1178606
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yonat earned 300 total points
ID: 1178607
You can't overload the "->*" operator (and the ".*" operator).
To overload the "->" operator of class X, you write:

class X
{
public:
    X* operator->() {/* your code here */}
};

For examples, see my smart pointer classes at http://www.kinetica.com/home/yon/4dev/ .
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:daohailam
ID: 1178608
this is my case:

template<class T>
class foo
{
private:
      T* t;
public:
      T* operator ->()
      {
            return( t );
      }
};

thanks !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xje
ID: 1178609
The operator "->*" can implemented the same as "->"
0