Solved

Link one application to another application

Posted on 1998-11-24
7
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I can't seem to find how to run a function that collects information from one application (Excel) and pastes it into another application (Word) and then repeats the process until all the data has been transferred from Excel to Word.  I need something more than just to link or embed the information since the information in excel will be constantly changed with new files that need copied to Word.  
Any ideas???
Any information you could provide me would be GREATLY appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dderocco
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1446659
you can write an application which automates both word and excel. First use copy fuction for excel and then use paste in the word document. if you are interested with the ideal let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dderocco
ID: 1446660
VBGuru...
definetly interested.  Can you tell me more??

drew
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 100 total points
ID: 1446661

Reference the Word 8 or 7 object in your project.
Now you should be able to see the available options.
Such as
Dim objWord as new (Select the Word.Basic Object)
objWord.(List all the options)


0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1446662
I will get you the sample code to work. give me some time
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1446663
You can use macro editor if you don't know which object to use to access the functionality.
First create a macro(record it automatically) in excel the work of selecting and copying the content. you will get a macro for that.
Once again create a macro in word to paste the content and save it.
Now you got almost full source code to use OLE automation. modify the source code to suite VB. And that will work fine.
If you face any problem in between let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dderocco
ID: 1446664
VBguru...
Can you provide more information?  I'm having trouble writing the code to start and execute the macros for word and excel.

thanx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1446665
Open the word application and in the tools menu oiptios you have macro option.Try it out writing a macro.
0