?
Solved

SAMBA installation

Posted on 1998-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
sir
iam running linux servers(web,proxy,mail) with win95 clients.
sir please guide me so that i can have the linux machines visible to all my win95 clients.
i had downloaded samba,but i do9nt understand were to start from.
advance thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hitraj
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587688
1. copy smb.conf to default directory (usually /etc)
2. adapt it to your requirements
3. start smbd and nmbd (there should be a rc script for doing this)

It's essential to read  man-pages about smb.conf before.
For a W95 workgroup environment it would be a good idea to set the workgroup
parameter in smb.conf.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1587689
If you reject an answer but don't say why,
it is a bit hard to understand what's wrong
with the rejected answer, isn't it?

Alex.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587690
.. it is.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
schmox earned 100 total points
ID: 1587691
Well, first install the package using the RedHat package manager, for example:
rpm -i samba-1.9.18p10-3.i386.rpm

Then, read the HOWTO on how to set up your /etc/smb.conf:
http://www.linux-howto.com/LDP/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO.html
That's all. The startup scripts should have been installed correctly by rpm, so all you have to do is reboot or start the appropriate script manually.

Cheers,
   Schmox
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgalea
ID: 1587692
Everything that they said is good.. install the package using the Red Hat Package Manager (GLINT.. I believe they call it).. Then edit smb.conf in your /etc directory. You need to be sure to enable all of the options concerning NetBeui, with the Linux machine as the primary browser and allow Win95/98 Clients to log-on to the machine. All of these things will be obvious once you dive into smb.conf.... Also, be sure to use the Run Level Editor to include smb into the runtime start-up type thing....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schmox
ID: 1587693
It is also important to know that samba uses TCP/IP to communicate with the Win95/98/NT clients, not NetBEUI !!!
That means you have to install TCP/IP on your Windows machines and bind it to your network adapter. Please note that this is different to the setting you would normally have in a Windows-only environment, where the machines would communicate using NetBEUI.

Cheers,
Schmox
0