Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect Changes to Clipboard

Posted on 1998-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do I, using VB4-16, detect changes to the clipboard content?  I want my application to sit in the background and be 'notified' if the user copies some text to the clipboard.  If they do, then I know how to read it and check for certain content.

Right now I am reading the text contents of the clipboard every 2 seconds, but it seems a waste of processor time, if Windows can notify me of changes.

Thanks,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobCG
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1446689
Unfortunately you can'n. VB processed the most used windows messages and transforms them into "Events". To catch new messages you should install what is called a WindowsHook, which can't be done in VB. I would start searching for a OCX component.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anzen earned 450 total points
ID: 1446690
Get the "free" MsgHook control from Mabry (You can get it from some shareware sites) and intercept the messages You need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobCG
ID: 1446691
Thanks to anzen and trillo.  I found and installed msghook and found an example of a clipboard viewer somewhere else that used msghook for detecting clipboard changes.  I now have exactly what I needed.

I still think it would be technically possible without msghook, because if I remember correctly, I saw an example of receiving drag/drop (from file manager) messages without any addon programs (vbx/ocx).  I think it checked messages then did doevents() over and over.
0